City of Lancaster v. PA PUC
[…] See UGI Utilities, Inc. v. City of Reading, 179 A.3d 624, 630 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017). Moreover, contrary to the conclusion of the Majority Opinion, Regulation 59.18 does not vest absolute discretion in NGDCs with respect to the placement of natural gas meters. Regulation 59.18 clearly states that an NGDC must consider the location of a natural gas meter inside a building in a historic district. However, the Commission still retains absolute discretion over the NGDCs’ decision in the placement of natural gas meters. Section 701 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 701, provides: The commission, or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any public utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the commission has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the commission. Any public utility, or other person, or corporation likewise may complain of any regulation or order of the commission, which the complainant is or has been required by the commission to observe or carry into effect. The Commonwealth through PAM - 9 the Attorney General may be a complainant before the commission in any matter solely as an advocate for the Commonwealth as a consumer of public utility services. The commission may prescribe the form of complaints filed under this section. 66 Pa.C.S. § 701 (emphasis added). Section 5.21(a) of the Commission’s regulations likewise provides: A person complaining of an act done or omitted to be done by a person subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, in violation, or claimed violation of a statute which the Commission has jurisdiction to administer, or of a regulation or order of the Commission, may file a formal complaint with the Commission. 52 Pa. Code § 5.21(a) (emphasis added).