City of Lancaster v. PA PUC
[…] Most notably, contrary to that argued by the PUC, there is no formal application procedure embedded within [Section ]59.18. Further, in light of the plain language of [Section ]59.18(d), an NGDC is not required to set forth the basis or reasons for its determination as to whether a meter should be located inside or outside a structure. February 2020 Op. at 25. The PUC reasons that Sections 701 and 1501 of the Code, and Section 5.21 of the PUC’s Regulations, provide an adequate review process. Notably, Section 701 of the Code permits any person, corporation, or municipal corporation 13 66 Pa.C.S. § 701. Section 701 of the Code provides, in relevant part: The [PUC], or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation having an interest in the subject matter, . . . may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the [PUC] has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the [PUC]. Any public utility, or other person, or corporation likewise may complain of any regulation or order of the [PUC], which the complainant is or has been required by the [PUC] to observe or carry into effect. Id. 14 52 Pa. Code § 5.21(a). Section 5.21(a) of the PUC’s Regulations states: A person complaining of an act done or omitted to be done by a person subject to the jurisdiction of the [PUC], in violation, or claimed violation of a statute which the [PUC] has jurisdiction to administer, or of a regulation or order of the [PUC], may file a formal complaint with the [PUC]. Id. 18 to challenge a public utility’s actions.