City of Lancaster v. PA PUC
[…] Final Rulemaking Order, 44 Pa. B. at 5848. Relying on Protz v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Derry Area School District), 161 A.3d 827 (Pa. 2017), the Majority Opinion concludes that the Commission has violated the nondelegation rule by giving NGDCs unfettered discretion to apply their own standards when making that determination for historic properties under Regulation 59.18. I must respectfully disagree. Nondelegation Rule Under article II, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, “[t]he legislative power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly.” Pa. Const. art. II, §1. Therefore, “when the General Assembly empowers some other branch or body to act, our jurisprudence requires that the basic policy choices involved in ‘legislative power’ actually be made by the [l]egislature as constitutionally mandated.”