P. Ambler v. Bd. of School Directors of the Hatboro-Horsham School District
[…] Prot. v. Cumberland Coal Res., LP, 102 A.3d 962, 975 (Pa. 2014). The SCA directs that “[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all of its provisions” and that “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a), (b). However, Section 1921(c) of the SCA provides that if the words of a statute “are not explicit,” then a reviewing court may consider other factors, such as the statute’s purpose, in order to ascertain legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c). Section 1933 of the SCA provides that “[w]henever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (relating to particular controls general); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1932 (relating to statutes in pari materia). However, “[i]f the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision,” unless the general provision was both enacted later and it was the “manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.”