IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] appeal to the Secretary ….”), and 491.12(c)(4) (a proposed order on exceptions “that
is prepared for the Secretary’s signature.”). He also cites 1 Pa. Code §35.211 in the
General Rules of Administrative Practice and Procedure, which provides for the
filing of exceptions with the agency head.
Citing Sections 206 (titled “Department heads”) and 213 (titled
“Deputies”) of The Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative Code), 71 P.S.
§§66, 73,4 the Department contends that the Secretary of Transportation is
4
Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §§51–726. Section 206 of the
Administrative Code, 71 P.S. §66, provides in pertinent part:
Each administrative department shall have as its head an officer who
shall, either personally, by deputy, or by the duly authorized agent
or employe of the department, and subject at all times to the
provisions of this act, exercise the powers and perform the duties by
law vested in and imposed upon the department.
The following officers shall be the heads of the administrative
departments following their respective titles:
***
Secretary of Transportation, of the Department of Transportation[.]
***
Section 213 of the Administrative Code, 71 P.S. §73, provides in pertinent part:
The Governor shall appoint and fix the compensation of such
number of deputy heads of administrative departments, except those
of the Department of Auditor General and Treasury Department, as
the Executive Board shall approve, who shall, in the absence of the
head of such department, have the right to exercise all the powers
and perform all the duties by law vested in and imposed upon the
head of such department, except the power to appoint bureau or
division chiefs, or other assistants or employes, and who may, at any
10
empowered to administer the Vehicle Code either in person or by one of her deputies.
The Executive Deputy Secretary is empowered to act on behalf of the Secretary