IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Pa. C.S. §1554. Probationary licenses are restricted, non-commercial licenses,
renewable on an annual basis, which allow operation by the holder of a specifically
identified motor vehicle only between 6 a.m. and 7 p.m., unless the Department
agrees to a later hour. See 75 Pa. C.S. §1554(a), (h). A violation of the term of a
probationary license is a summary offense. Id.
A probationary license may be issued to certain habitual offenders and
other persons with a significant “accumulation of suspensions or revocations.”3 See
75 Pa. C.S. §1554(a). Relevant here, the Department may issue a probationary
license to “a person with an accumulation of suspensions or revocations wherein the
cumulative term is five or more years.” 75 Pa. C.S. §1554(a)(2) (emphasis added).
Moreover, to demonstrate amenability to the rehabilitative aspects of a
probationary license, a person must have served certain minimum terms before being
eligible to petition for a probationary license. 75 Pa. C.S. §1554(b)(2). Pertinent in
3
Certain types of suspensions or other circumstances prevent the Department from issuing
a probationary license. See 75 Pa. C.S. §1554(f). No prohibiting suspensions or circumstances
are at issue here.
6
this case, “[a] person with one to seven offenses must have served at least a three-
year term of suspension or revocation.” 75 Pa. C.S. §1554(b)(2)(i).
For several reasons, we agree with the Department’s approach to
calculating the cumulative term of suspensions as of the date the petition is filed.
First, the plain language of the statute speaks in the present tense, not in the past
tense.