State v. Waltari
[…] possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance, is 10 years. See
RCW 69.50.401. However, pursuant to RCW 69.50.435(1), the maximum period of
incarceration is doubled to 20 years if the delivery or possession occurred within a
11
No. 36308-2-III
State v. Waltari
protected zone. Here, Mr. Waltari’s maximum period of incarceration for each of his four
convictions is 20 years.
A class A felony is a violent offense. See RCW 9.94A.030(56)(a)(i). Therefore, if
the present convictions include a class A felony, Mr. Waltari is ineligible for a DOSA
sentence. The State, citing RCW 9.94A.035(1), argues that each of Mr. Waltari’s
convictions are class A felonies because each is punishable for up to 20 years. We
disagree.
RCW 9.94A.035(1) provides:
For a felony defined by a statute of this state that is not in Title 9A
RCW, unless otherwise provided . . . (1) If the maximum sentence of
imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is
twenty years or more, such felony shall be treated as a class A felony for
purposes of this chapter.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 69.50.401(2)(b) explicitly lists delivery of a controlled substance
(methamphetamine), and possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver
(methamphetamine) as class B felonies. Because the legislature has explicitly listed these