State v. Waltari
[…] A. ALLOWING THE STATE TO AMEND THREE TIMES
Mr. Waltari contends the trial court erred in allowing the State to amend the
charges three times. However, Mr. Waltari did not preserve this issue by objecting
5
No. 36308-2-III
State v. Waltari
below to the amendments. We may decline to review an unpreserved claim of error.
RAP 2.5(a). Because reviewing the claimed error is simpler than explaining why the
error is not manifest, we exercise our discretion and review the purported error.
Mr. Waltari claims the trial court violated his due process rights under article I,
section 22, of the Washington Constitution. The section reads: “In criminal prosecutions
the accused shall have the right . . . to demand the nature and cause of the accusation
against him . . . .” CONST. art. I, § 22. He argues, by allowing amendments after the
original charges were filed, and in the absence of any new information after the time
charges were filed, the trial court violated this right. Mr. Waltari’s argument is not
supported by any authority.