Strand v. Spokane County
[…] arguments the Strands raise on appeal that were not pleaded or argued to the trial court.
C. THE PRA DOES NOT REQUIRE PRODUCING RECORDS THAT DO NOT EXIST
The Strands contend the PRA required the Assessor to produce records showing
that a parcel’s value had not changed between inspection dates.
We review de novo an agency’s action in responding to a PRA request. West v.
City of Puyallup, 2 Wn. App. 2d 586, 591, 410 P.3d 1197 (2018). The PRA presents a
mandate for the broad disclosure of public records. John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol,
185 Wn.2d 363, 371, 374 P.3d 63 (2016). RCW 42.56.010(3) defines a “public record”
as consisting of three elements: (1) “any writing” (2) “containing information relating to
the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary
function” (3) “prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency.” See
Nissen v. Pierce County, 183 Wn.2d 863, 879, 357 P.3d 45 (2015).
The Assessor responds that it does not have a specific record that shows if the
parcel has not changed value between inspection dates.