Strand v. Spokane County, et al.
[…] W.G. Platts, Inc. v. Platts, 73 Wn.2d
434, 442, 438 P.2d 867 (1968). Summary judgment shall be granted if no genuine issue
of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
CR 56(c).
Appeals courts review the grant or denial of a motion for summary judgment de
novo. Keck, 181 Wn. App. at 78. All facts and reasonable inferences from the facts are
to be construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. at 79.
The Assessor provided a reasonable estimate of time, fullest assistance, and
most timely possible action on Ms. Strand’s request
RCW 42.56.100 requires that an agency responding to public records requests
provide “the fullest assistance to inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests
for information.” “The government agency receiving a request for public records must
respond within five business days by (1) providing the records, (2) denying the request,
25
No. 37669-9-III
Strand v. Spokane County, et al.
or (3) providing a reasonable estimate of the time within which to respond to the