Strand v. Spokane County, et al.
[…] City of Seattle, 92 Wn. App. 403, 410-12, 960 P.2d 447 (1998). The PRA
does not require agencies to research or explain public records, but only to make those
records accessible to the public. Id. (citing Bonamy, 92 Wn. App. at 409).
Some background on real property assessment is needed to inform conclusions
about what records assessors are likely to possess about valuation. The records an
assessor is likely to possess will differ depending on whether there is a pending appeal of
a property’s assessed value.
12
No. 37669-9-III
Strand v. Spokane County, et al.
Annual valuation process
RCW 84.40.020 and .030 require all real property in the state subject to taxation to
be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value on the first day of the year,
and provide that “[s]uch listing and all supporting documents and records shall be open to
public inspection during the regular office hours of the assessor’s office.” RCW
84.40.020.
The Washington State Department of Revenue (DOR) is tasked with the general
supervision and control over the administration of the assessment and tax laws of the
state and over county assessors in the performance of their duties relating to taxation.
RCW 84.08.010(1).