J-A24043-19
[…] to 15 Pa.C.S. § 8815 (“A limited liability company is as much a creature of
- 18 -
J-A24043-19
contract as of statute.”); Committee Comment to 15 Pa.C.S. § 8841(d) (a
“limited liability company is in part a creature of contract”). No matter what
other evidence Appellant may have introduced or attempted to introduce,
“[t]he operating agreement is conclusive evidence of the identity of the
membership of 340 Associates.” TCO at 16; see also Exhibit P-77, Operating
Agreement ¶ 1.8, Attachment 2 & Certificate of Formation. See 15 Pa.C.S.
§ 8815(a)(1) (“the operating agreement governs relations among the
members as members and between the members and the limited liability
company”).
To the extent that the trial court considered any other evidence about
the members of 340 Associates beyond the operating agreement itself and
the Brothers’ testimony about 340 Associates’ members, the trial court, as
fact-finder, was unpersuaded that it should be given any significant weight—