Filed 12/12/19
[…] of attempt is made part of section 236.1(c), making the attempted act equally
blameworthy to the completed act and making equal the punishment for both the
attempted act and the completed act. The difference does not lie in a “plain reading” of
the statute. It lies instead in the electorate’s choice to punish both the attempted act and
the completed act equally.
Finally, on the “plain reading” point, as Justice Aronson pointed out in his
dissent in Moses, the recent case of People v. Korwin, supra, 36 Cal.App.5th 682, is
persuasive. In Korwin, the court construed section 288.3, subdivision (a) which provides:
“Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or
communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a
minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a,
286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section 288a,
involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term
prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” (Italics added.) The Korwin
court held that the attempt prong of the statute did not require that an actual minor be the
16
victim. The attempt prong of the statute was violated by communications with a
fictitious minor portrayed by a police officer. (Korwin, at p. 688.) Here again, the