Filed 12/12/19
[…] fictional minor also ultimately led to his arrest. (Id. at p. 760.) As in Shields, the
majority of another panel of this court likewise reversed the conviction because the
5
The enumerated statutes define various sex crimes including procuring a
minor for prostitution, pimping, pandering, abduction of a minor for prostitution, sale and
distribution of obscene matter, obscene live conduct, and extortion.
11
victim was not an actual minor. (Moses, at p. 759.) We disagree with the analysis in
Shields and the majority opinion in Moses.
We begin with a seemingly simple definition. Section 21a defines the
phrase “attempt to commit a crime” thusly: “An attempt to commit a crime consists of
two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done
toward its commission.” The Penal Code guides our interpretation of its provisions.
Section 7, subdivision (16) provides that “[w]ords and phrases must be construed
according to the context and the approved usage of the language; but technical words and