Filed 2/3/22 P. v. Whisenton CA4/1
[…] (b)(1)), and pandering (§ 266i, subd. (a)). (Moses II, at p. 19.)
The Court of Appeal reversed Moses’s human trafficking conviction,
holding that he could not be convicted of human trafficking under section
236.1, but only under the general law of attempt. (Moses I, supra, 10 Cal.5th
at p. 898.)
Moses appealed to the California Supreme Court, which reversed the
judgment and remanded the matter to the Court of Appeal with directions
that it address Moses’s instructional error claims. (Moses I, supra, 10 Cal.5th
p. 914.) The Supreme Court began its discussion with an analysis of section
21a, which states, “ ‘An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a
specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done
toward its commission.’ ” (Moses I, at p. 899.) It pointed out that the
substantive law of attempt was found in the common law (ibid.), and cited
several cases supporting its conclusion that “[p]revious cases have
consistently looked to section 21a to define the elements of an attempt that