Filed 12/29/22 P. v. Johnson CA6
[…] admissible as evidence of the defendant’s state of mind, guilty conduct, or how a sexual
abuser might behave, so too here, evidence purporting to show how a “typical” pimp or
human trafficker might behave was inadmissible.
We are not persuaded that the experts’ testimony exceeded the bounds of
admissible evidence intended to assist the trier of fact in understanding (1) a subject area
beyond their common experience (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a)), and (2) the
psychological and behavioral effects of human trafficking on human trafficking victims
(id., § 1107.5, subd. (a)).
It is unclear from the record how defense counsel might have interposed a
meritorious objection to the testimony, given the express statutory recognition of the
relevance and admissibility of evidence “regarding the effects of human trafficking on
41
human trafficking victims, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or
mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of human trafficking victims.”
(Evid. Code, § 1107.5, subd. (a).) Evidence demonstrating the effects of human
trafficking on its victims necessarily requires an understanding of the nature of the
underlying conduct and trafficker’s behavior toward the victims. As noted ante, the