Filed 12/29/22 P. v. Johnson CA6
[…] would assist the trier of fact.” (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a).) Expert opinion testimony
is not objectionable simply “because it embraces the ultimate issue to be decided by the
trier of fact” (id., § 805), though “ ‘ “[a] witness may not express an opinion on a
defendant’s guilt.” ’ ” (People v. Leonard (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 465, 493 (Leonard),
quoting Vang, at p. 1048.)
In legislation enacted in 2016, the Legislature authorized the admission of expert
testimony in a criminal action regarding the effect of human trafficking on human
trafficking victims. (Evid. Code, § 1107.5; see Stats. 2016, c. 636 (Assembly Bill No.
1761), eff. Jan. 1, 2017.) “In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either
the prosecution or the defense regarding the effects of human trafficking on human
trafficking victims, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental
abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of human trafficking victims.” (Evid.
Code, § 1107.5, subd. (a).) The statute provides that there is sufficient foundation for
admission of this expert testimony “if the proponent of the evidence establishes its
relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness.” (Id., subd. (b).) It defines
“ ‘human trafficking victim’ ” consistent with section 236.1 and clarifies that it is
intended only as a rule of evidence. (Id., subds. (c), (d).)
37
While we generally review a trial court’s decision to admit expert testimony for
abuse of discretion (People v.