Filed 12/29/22 P. v. Johnson CA6
[…] frequently cited example is that of the drug courier profile, which courts have held to be
“ ‘ “inherently prejudicial because of the potential they have for including innocent
citizens as profiled drug couriers. . . . Every defendant has a right to be tried based on the
evidence against him or her, not on the techniques utilized by law enforcement officials
in investigating criminal activity.” ’ ” (Ibid., quoting United States v. Beltran–Rios (9th
Cir.1989) 878 F.2d 1208, 1210.)
the secondary part of Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), which excepts from
admissibility the testimony “when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the
occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.”
(Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).)
44
The California Supreme Court has clarified, however, that “profile evidence does
not describe a category of always-excluded evidence; rather, the evidence ordinarily is