State v. Dubois
[…] This approach would allow the Court’s past missteps to spawn future mistakes, undercutting the very rule-of-law values that stare decisis is designed to protect. Citizens United, 558 U.S. at 384 (2010). The original rationale for ignoring the unambiguous language related to suspended sentences no longer exists, and had in fact been eliminated before the rationale was even stated by this Court. We should not adopt or invent new principles for the purpose of rationalizing our past errors. [¶25] Fourth, the language of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) is unambiguous and reads as follows: “In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court may revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.” The State appears to concede the language is unambiguous, relying exclusively on our decision in Vavrosky and subsequent cases to support its argument. [¶26] The meaning of the final sentence of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) becomes even clearer when you compare the final two sentences.