State v. Dubois
[…] obviously intended to be the paramount legislation not only in
defining criminal offenses but also in the area of sentencing and
probation. Thus, even if there is a conflict between the two
sections, and we do not concede there is, Section 12.1-32-07(4)
controls.
[¶18] This Court issued the decision in Vavrosky on June 27, 1989. Before it
was published the Legislature took the following action, effectively eliminating
the rationale that would subsequently appear in Vavrosky:
Chapter 12-53, N.D.C.C., was repealed by the 1989 Legislative
Assembly (S.L. 1989, Ch. 158, § 18). Section 12.1-32-07(4),
N.D.C.C., was renumbered as 12.1-32-07(5), N.D.C.C., and
amended by adding the following sentence: “In the case of
suspended execution of sentence, the court may revoke the
probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the
sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.” S.L. 1989, Ch.
158, § 4.
State v. Gefroh, 458 N.W.2d 479, 483 (N.D. 1990). In Gefroh, this Court
interpreted that action as the Legislature impliedly adopting our construction
of those sections. Id. at 483-84. This Court went on to conclude as follows: