State v. Dubois
[…] In Gonzales, this Court addressed sentencing following revocation of probation
and stated, a court need not explicitly reference the statutory sentencing
factors when fixing a sentence. Id. at ¶ 8. The record does not show the court
substantially relied on an impermissible factor and we conclude the court did
not abuse its discretion.
2
IV
[¶7] Dubois argues the district court’s new sentence of five years’
imprisonment is illegal because it exceeds the balance of the eighteen-month
term to which he was originally sentenced. In support, he cites N.D.C.C. §
12.1-32-07(6), which states:
The court, upon notice to the probationer and with good cause, may
modify or enlarge the conditions of probation at any time prior to
the expiration or termination of the period for which the probation
remains conditional. If the defendant violates a condition of
probation at any time before the expiration or termination of the
period, the court may continue the defendant on the existing
probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions,
or may revoke the probation and impose any other sentence that
was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09 at the time of
initial sentencing or deferment. In the case of suspended execution
of sentence, the court may revoke the probation and cause the
defendant to suffer the penalty of the sentence previously imposed
upon the defendant.
Dubois argues the last sentence of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) limits a court’s
resentencing authority on revocation of probation to the balance of a previously
suspended sentence. Review of the transcript of the revocation hearing and
the record show Dubois did not make this argument to the court.