State v. Dubois
[…] of whether those principles have merit on their own. This
approach would allow the Court’s past missteps to spawn future
mistakes, undercutting the very rule-of-law values that stare
decisis is designed to protect.
Citizens United, 558 U.S. at 384 (2010). The original rationale for ignoring the
unambiguous language related to suspended sentences no longer exists, and
had in fact been eliminated before the rationale was even stated by this Court.
We should not adopt or invent new principles for the purpose of rationalizing
our past errors.
[¶25] Fourth, the language of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) is unambiguous and
reads as follows: “In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court may
revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the
sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.” The State appears to
concede the language is unambiguous, relying exclusively on our decision in
Vavrosky and subsequent cases to support its argument.
[¶26] The meaning of the final sentence of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) becomes
even clearer when you compare the final two sentences.