State v. Dubois
[…] Thus, even if there is a conflict between the two sections, and we do not concede there is, Section 12.1-32-07(4) controls. [¶18] This Court issued the decision in Vavrosky on June 27, 1989. Before it was published the Legislature took the following action, effectively eliminating the rationale that would subsequently appear in Vavrosky: Chapter 12-53, N.D.C.C., was repealed by the 1989 Legislative Assembly (S.L. 1989, Ch. 158, § 18). Section 12.1-32-07(4), N.D.C.C., was renumbered as 12.1-32-07(5), N.D.C.C., and amended by adding the following sentence: “In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court may revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.” S.L. 1989, Ch. 158, § 4. State v. Gefroh, 458 N.W.2d 479, 483 (N.D. 1990). In Gefroh, this Court interpreted that action as the Legislature impliedly adopting our construction of those sections.