State v. McGinnis
[…] obvious error standard.
IV
[¶11] We now address McGinnis’s claim that the court imposed an illegal
sentence when it re-sentenced him to a time that exceeded his original
sentence imposed in the 2017 judgment of conviction. Section 12.1-32-07(6),
N.D.C.C., governs a court’s ability to modify a defendant’s sentence upon
revocation of probation. Section 12.1-32-07(6) was recently amended, effective
August 1, 2021, to remove the last sentence. Because the judgment of
conviction and the subsequent revocation and resentencing occurred before the
amendment to section 12.1-32-07(6) became effective, we apply the pre-
amendment version of section 12.1-32-07(6) to this appeal. It provided:
The court, upon notice to the probationer and with good cause, may
modify or enlarge the conditions of probation at any time prior to
the expiration or termination of the period for which the probation
remains conditional. If the defendant violates a condition of
probation at any time before the expiration or termination of the
period, the court may continue the defendant on the existing
probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions,
or may revoke the probation and impose any other sentence that
was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09 at the time of
initial sentencing or deferment. In the case of suspended execution
of sentence, the court may revoke the probation and cause the
4
defendant to suffer the penalty of the sentence previously imposed
upon the defendant.
[¶12] This Court recently altered its interpretation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6).
In State v. Dubois, 2019 ND 284, ¶¶ 9–10, 936 N.W.2d 380, we applied our
“longstanding interpretation” of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) to the defendant’s