In re AB.
[…] [AB] has not had visits with her parents for several months due to their lack of contact. . . . Placement . . . Assessment of the safety of the child’s placement: There are no safety indicators in this current placement at this time. A Safety of Placement Assessment completed on October 26, 2016, indicates 10 Pursuant to HRS § 587-27, the Permanent Plan “is a specific written plan, prepared by an appropriate authorized agency,” that must set forth information about the plan for the child in foster custody. Among other things, the Permanent Plan must include “[a] position as to whether the court should order an adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody of the child,” and “[t]he objectives concerning the child, including, but not limited to, stable placement, education, health, therapy, counseling, birth family . . . culture, and adoption, guardianship, or preparation for independent living.” 9 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC