In re AB.
[…] SH noted, however, that she had “submitted the necessary paperwork (which the Department is mandated to consider) necessary to be considered a placement option,” and she argued that she “has the legal right to seek custody, should that become necessary, pursuant to [HRS] § 571-46(a)(2).” 7 DHS opposed SH’s Motion to Intervene.8 The court denied the Motion without explaining its reasoning. 4. Reinstatement of Foster Custody On May 20, 2016, the Department submitted a report to 6 (...continued) protect that interest, unless the applicant[’]s interest is adequately represented by existing parties. 7 HRS § 571-46(a)(2) states that in any proceeding where the custody of a minor child is in dispute, “[c]ustody may be awarded to persons other than the father or mother whenever the award serves the best interest of the child.” 8 On March 22, 2016, the Department filed a memorandum in opposition to SH’s motion to intervene, arguing that SH did not have a right or permission to intervene under HFCR Rule 24(a) or (b).