In re AB.
[…] According to SH, if she were “not permitted to intervene at this time,” then her “interest in making sure that [AB] is placed in a safe and loving home that is prepared to be a permanent placement may not receive adequate consideration[.]” SH argued that “[d]ecisions regarding placement and/or adoption made without [SH’s] input . . . could impair or impede” her ability to protect her interest in adopting AB. Further, SH argued that she should be considered a “party” to the case pursuant to HRS § 587A-4, which defines a “party” to include “any other person . . . if the court finds that such person’s participation is in the best interest of the child.” SH argued that allowing her to intervene would be in AB’s best interests because it would require the court to decide as soon as possible which home placement is best for AB. 19 In addition, the memorandum states that “DHS is already addressing [SH]’s concerns.