*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] however, that she had “submitted the necessary paperwork (which
the Department is mandated to consider) necessary to be
considered a placement option,” and she argued that she “has the
legal right to seek custody, should that become necessary,
pursuant to [HRS] § 571-46(a)(2).” 7 DHS opposed SH’s Motion to
Intervene.8 The court denied the Motion without explaining its
reasoning.
4. Reinstatement of Foster Custody
On May 20, 2016, the Department submitted a report to
6
(...continued)
protect that interest, unless the applicant[’]s
interest is adequately represented by existing
parties.
7
HRS § 571-46(a)(2) states that in any proceeding where the custody
of a minor child is in dispute, “[c]ustody may be awarded to persons other
than the father or mother whenever the award serves the best interest of the
child.”
8
On March 22, 2016, the Department filed a memorandum in opposition
to SH’s motion to intervene, arguing that SH did not have a right or
permission to intervene under HFCR Rule 24(a) or (b). The Department argued,
“The movant has no right to custody, visitation, nor is she the parent of