*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] intervene because of their blood relationship to her. According to SH, if she
were “not permitted to intervene at this time,” then her “interest in making
sure that [AB] is placed in a safe and loving home that is prepared to be a
permanent placement may not receive adequate consideration[.]” SH argued that
“[d]ecisions regarding placement and/or adoption made without [SH’s] input
. . . could impair or impede” her ability to protect her interest in adopting
AB.
Further, SH argued that she should be considered a “party” to the
case pursuant to HRS § 587A-4, which defines a “party” to include “any other
person . . . if the court finds that such person’s participation is in the
best interest of the child.” SH argued that allowing her to intervene would
be in AB’s best interests because it would require the court to decide as soon
as possible which home placement is best for AB.
19
In addition, the memorandum states that “DHS is already addressing
[SH]’s concerns.