*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] [Father], so [AB] is able to live with her half-
sister, as well.
. . .
Connections
Besides living with [her paternal half-sister, TL],
[AB] has visits with [her maternal half-sister, PD],
as well as other extended maternal and paternal
family. [AB] has not had visits with her parents for
several months due to their lack of contact.
. . .
Placement
. . .
Assessment of the safety of the child’s placement:
There are no safety indicators in this current
placement at this time. A Safety of Placement
Assessment completed on October 26, 2016, indicates
10
Pursuant to HRS § 587-27, the Permanent Plan “is a specific
written plan, prepared by an appropriate authorized agency,” that must set
forth information about the plan for the child in foster custody. Among other
things, the Permanent Plan must include “[a] position as to whether the court
should order an adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody of the child,”
and “[t]he objectives concerning the child, including, but not limited to,
stable placement, education, health, therapy, counseling, birth family . . .
culture, and adoption, guardianship, or preparation for independent living.”
9