*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 2’s application, a Local 5 representative commented that
there were no guarantees from the Applicant that the condo-
hotel would not be converted into a multi-family dwelling or
not operate as a hotel. With the concept of condo-hotels
there is no guarantee that many of the hotel employees will
have job security or if there will be enough off-street
parking stalls.
The Director also examined the Project’s off-street
parking spaces, and concluded that
there may not be adequate off-street parking to support
partial multi-family (condominium) uses provided by the
7
HRS § 632-1 (1993) is the declaratory judgment provision, which
may be granted in civil cases “where an actual controversy exists between
contending parties . . . and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory
judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to
the proceeding.”
11
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Project. Therefore, the permit approval should be based on
the use of both the 2121 Kuhio and 2139 Kuhio developments
to hotel use. In the event that use of the site, or