*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] prohibited practice complaint with HLRB or in the circuit
court or of filing the same complaint concurrently with both
the HRLB and the court.
Id. In the report issued by the Committee on Human Resources,
the committee stated that it believed that the original intent of
HRS § 89-14 was to allow the HLRB to have primary jurisdiction of
prohibited practice complaints because the HLRB was “the
administrative agency with the expertise in public employment
relations.”28 S. Stand. Comm. Rep. N. 597-82, in 1982 House
Journal, at 1202 (emphasis added).
Accordingly, as amended, HRS § 89-14 provides: “Any
controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to
the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided
28
We recognize that the legislature’s use of the term “primary” in
connection with the term “jurisdiction” is not synonymous with the primary
jurisdiction doctrine. The legislature’s use of the term was clearly intended
to confer the HLRB with “exclusive original jurisdiction” over prohibited