*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] positions exempted under this section, or sections 46-33 and
76-77.
44
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(e),[36] and 76-47.”37 Accordingly, we address whether UPW’s
privatization claims require the resolution of issues placed
within the special competence of either the HLRB or the MAB.
2. Civil Service Laws Do Not Require Privatization Claims
to be Determined by the HLRB
HRS § 89-5(a) (2012) states that the HLRB was created
to ensure that (1) collective bargaining is conducted in
accordance with HRS Chapter 89, and (2) the merit principle under
HRS § 76-1 is maintained. However, we concluded in Konno that,
pursuant to HRS § 89-9(d), “The employer and the exclusive
representative shall not agree to any proposal which would be
inconsistent with the merit principle[.]” Thus, we held that the
County and UPW were barred from bargaining over both the
privatization decision and its effects because we concluded that
County’s privatization effort violated civil service laws and
merit principles. 85 Hawai#i at 78, 937 P.2d at 414 (“It would