*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] public employment and the retention of employees based on their
demonstrated appropriate conduct and productive performance.”
HRS § 76-1 (Supp. 2000).
Defendants argue that after the enactment of Act 253,
UPW and the State have apparently argued over “whether original
jurisdiction over claimed violations of HRS § 76-16(b),[33] as it
relates to contracting out claims[34] rests with the HLRB
pursuant to HRS §§ 89-5 and 89-9(d), or with the various merit
appeals boards pursuant to HRS §§ 76-16(a),[35] 76-14(a), (b) and
33
HRS § 76-16(b) is the State counterpart to HRS § 76-77, the
statute governing civil service positions in the county, as interpreted in
Konno, 85 Hawai #i 61, 937 P.2d 397. HRS § 76-16(b) states: “The civil service
to which this chapter applies shall comprise all positions in the State now
existing or hereafter established and embrace all personal services performed
for the State . . . [.]” HRS § 76-16(b) then provides a number of exemptions
to these civil service positions, none of which apply here.
34
Defendants use the term “contracting out” claims interchangeably
with “privatization” claims.
35
HRS § 76-16(a) states:
(a) The state constitution mandates that the employment of
persons in the civil service, as defined by law, be governed
by the merit principle. The legislature declares that the
public policy of the State is that all positions in the
civil service systems of the respective jurisdictions shall
be filled through civil service recruitment procedures based
on merit and that the civil service system of the respective
jurisdictions shall comprise all positions, whether
permanent or temporary, in the jurisdiction now existing or
hereafter established and embrace all personal services
performed for the jurisdiction, except employees or
positions exempted under this section, or sections 46-33 and
76-77.
44
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(e),[36] and 76-47.”37 Accordingly, we address whether UPW’s
privatization claims require the resolution of issues placed
within the special competence of either the HLRB or the MAB.