*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] RIF, layoffs, and discharges; (3) violated HRS § 89-13(a)(5) by
refusing to bargain collectively in good faith over furloughs as
an alternative to layoffs, and for unilaterally implementing
procedures and criteria for RIF displacements, and discharges of
bargaining unit employees; (4) violated HRS § 89-13(a)(7) by
refusing to comply with provisions of Chapter 89, including HRS
12
The original complaint contained “prohibited practice” allegations
against Defendant Laderta only.
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
§§ 89-313 and 89-9(a)14, (c)15, and (d)16; and (5) violated HRS §
13
HRS § 89-3 (Supp. 2008) states:
Employees shall have the right of self-organization and the
right to form, join, or assist any employee organization for
the purpose of bargaining collectively through
representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages,
hours, and other terms and conditions of employment,
including retiree health benefit contributions, and to
engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection,
free from interference, restraint, or coercion. An employee
shall have the right to refrain from any or all of such
activities, except for having a payroll deduction equivalent
to regular dues remitted to an exclusive representative as
provided in section 89-4.
14
HRS § 89-9(a) (Supp. 2008) states:
The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at
reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance
of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and
shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours,
the amounts of contributions by the State and respective
counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust
fund or voluntary employees’ beneficiary association trust
to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and
conditions of employment that are subject to collective
bargaining and that are to be embodied in a written
agreement as specified in section 89-10, but the obligation
does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make
a concession; provided that the parties may not negotiate