*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the purpose of bargaining collectively through
representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages,
hours, and other terms and conditions of employment,
including retiree health benefit contributions, and to
engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection,
free from interference, restraint, or coercion. An employee
shall have the right to refrain from any or all of such
activities, except for having a payroll deduction equivalent
to regular dues remitted to an exclusive representative as
provided in section 89-4.
14
HRS § 89-9(a) (Supp. 2008) states:
The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at
reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance
of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and
shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours,
the amounts of contributions by the State and respective
counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust
fund or voluntary employees’ beneficiary association trust
to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and
conditions of employment that are subject to collective
bargaining and that are to be embodied in a written
agreement as specified in section 89-10, but the obligation
does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make
a concession; provided that the parties may not negotiate
with respect to cost items as defined by section 89-2 for
the biennium 1999 to 2001, and the cost items of employees
in bargaining units under section 89-6 in effect on June 30,
1999, shall remain in effect until July 1, 2001.
15
HRS § 89-9(c) (Supp. 2008) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all matters
affecting employee relations, including those that are, or
may be, the subject of a rule adopted by the employer or any
director, shall be subject to consultation with the
exclusive representatives of the employees concerned. The
employer shall make every reasonable effort to consult with
exclusive representatives and consider their input, along
with the input of other affected parties, prior to effecting
changes in any major policy affecting employee relations.
16
HRS § 89-9(d) (Supp. 2008) prohibits negotiation of matters of
classification, reclassification, benefits of but not contributions to the
Hawai #i employer-union health benefits trust fund or voluntary employees’
beneficiary association trust; recruitment; examination; initial pricing; and
retirement benefits except as provided in HRS § 88-8(h) (Supp. 2008). In
addition, this section prohibits agreeing on any proposals that would be
inconsistent with the merit principle, the principle of equal pay for equal
(continued...)
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
89-13(a)(8) by violating the terms of the unit 1 and 10
collective bargaining agreements.
The HLRB entered its Findings of Fact and Conclusions
of Law on October 23, 2009. In relevant part, the HLRB found: