*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] on operations with their administrators. Accordingly,
government is made more effective. The legislature further
finds that the enactment of positive legislation
establishing guidelines for public employment relations is
the best way to harness and direct the energies of public
29
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
employees eager to have a voice in determining their
conditions of work; to provide a rational method for dealing
with disputes and work stoppages; and to maintain a
favorable political and social environment.
HRS § 89-1(a). HRS § 89-1(b) states in part, “it is the
public policy of the State to promote harmonious and
cooperative relations between government and its employees
and to protect the public by assuring effective and orderly
operations of government.” HRS § 89-1(b). HRS § 89-1(b)
also notes that this policy is best effectuated by:
(1) Recognizing the right of public employees to organize
for the purpose of collective bargaining; (2) Requiring
public employers to negotiate with and enter into written