HAWAII STATE TEACHERS ASS'N v. Abercrombie
[…] However, this assertion occurred in the context of their claim regarding separation of powers. 7 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** with exclusive original jurisdiction over the dispute. HRS § 89-14 provides that “[a]ny controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377-9; provided that the board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over such a controversy . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This court observed that HRS § 89-13(a) defines the term prohibited practice as follows: It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to: . . . . (5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in section 89-9; (6) Refuse to participate in good faith in the mediation and arbitration procedures set forth in section 89-11; (7) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter; (8) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement. HGEA, 124 Hawai#i at 204, 239 P.3d at 8 (quoting HRS § 89-13(a) (Supp. 2003)).