*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] maintain hours of work and other terms and conditions of employment are valid
obligations and commitments previously incurred: . . . [b]y statute under
chapter 89 which prohibits any unilateral changes in wages, hours of work, and
other terms and conditions of employment absent good faith bargaining leading
to impasse (which has yet to occur).” However, this assertion occurred in the
context of their claim regarding separation of powers.
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
with exclusive original jurisdiction over the dispute.
HRS § 89-14 provides that “[a]ny controversy concerning
prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same
manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377-9;
provided that the board shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction over such a controversy . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
This court observed that HRS § 89-13(a) defines the term
prohibited practice as follows:
It shall be a prohibited practice for a public
employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
. . . .
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with