HAWAII STATE TEACHERS ASS'N v. Abercrombie
[…] Nuuanu Valley Ass’n v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 119 Hawai#i 90, 98, 194 P.3d 531, 539 (2008) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Leslie v. Bd. of Appeals, 109 Hawai#i 384, 393, 126 P.3d 1071, 1080 (2006)). The term “concerning” is defined as “relating to.” Webster’s Unabridged Dictionary 423 (2d ed. 2001). The term “prohibited practice” is defined in HRS § 89-13 in part as “[r]efus[ing] to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in section 89-9[,]” “[r]efus[ing] to participate in good faith in the mediation and arbitration procedures set forth in section 89-11[,]” refusing to comply with any provision of chapter 89, and “[v]iolat[ing] the 9 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** terms of a collective bargaining agreement.” HRS § 89-13(a)(5)- (8).