HAWAII STATE TEACHERS ASS'N v. Abercrombie
[…] However, this assertion occurred in the context of their claim regarding separation of powers. 7 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** with exclusive original jurisdiction over the dispute. HRS § 89-14 provides that “[a]ny controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377-9; provided that the board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over such a controversy . . . .” (Emphasis added.)