United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 636, AFL-CIO v. Abercrombie.Â
[…] Id. In the report issued by the Committee on Human Resources, the committee stated that it believed that the original intent of HRS § 89-14 was to allow the HLRB to have primary jurisdiction of prohibited practice complaints because the HLRB was “the administrative agency with the expertise in public employment relations.”28 S. Stand. Comm. Rep. N. 597-82, in 1982 House Journal, at 1202 (emphasis added).

Accordingly, as amended, HRS § 89-14 provides: “Any controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377-9; provided that the board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over such a controversy[.]” Thus, HRS § 89-14 expressly requires that the HLRB first pass on prohibited practice controversies.

UPW alleges that Defendants violated the HWPA by retaliating against UPW and its members for filing and pursuing the Furlough Lawsuit in circuit court.