United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 636, AFL-CIO v. Abercrombie.Â
[…] Accordingly, government is made more effective. The legislature further finds that the enactment of positive legislation establishing guidelines for public employment relations is the best way to harness and direct the energies of public employees eager to have a voice in determining their conditions of work; to provide a rational method for dealing with disputes and work stoppages; and to maintain a favorable political and social environment.

HRS § 89-1 (a). HRS § 89-1(b) states in part, “it is the public policy of the State to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring effective and orderly operations of government.” HRS § 89—1(b). HRS § 89-l(b) also notes that this policy is best effectuated by: