United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 636, AFL-CIO v. Abercrombie.Â
[…] the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund or voluntary employees’ beneficiary association trust to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment that are subject to collective bargaining and that are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but the obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession; provided that the parties may not negotiate with respect to cost items as defined by section 89-2 for the biennium 1999 to 2001, and the cost items of employees in bargaining units under section 89-6 in effect on June 30, 1999, shall remain in effect until July 1, 2001.

. HRS § 89-9(c) (Supp.2008) states:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all matters affecting employee relations, including those that are, or may be, the subject of a rule adopted by the employer or any director, shall be subject to consultation with the exclusive representatives of the employees concerned. The employer shall make every reasonable effort to consult with exclusive representatives and consider their input, along with the input of other affected parties, prior to effecting changes in any major policy affecting employee relations.

. HRS § 89—9(d) (Supp.2008) prohibits negotiation of matters of classification, reclassification, benefits of but not contributions to the Hawai'i employer-union health benefits trust fund or voluntary employees' beneficiary association trust; recruitment; examination; initial pricing; and retirement benefits except as provided in HRS § 88—8(h) (Supp.2008). In addition, this section prohibits agreeing on any proposals that would be inconsistent with the merit principle, the principle of equal pay for equal work pursuant to section 76-1, or agreeing on proposals that would interfere with a number of rights and obligation of a public employer listed in HRS §§ 89—9(d)(1)—(d)(8).

.UPW alleged the following regarding Defendants' violations of merit principles:

89. In Konno v.