United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 636, AFL-CIO v. Abercrombie.Â
[…] . "Persons in public employment shall have the right to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining as provided by law.” Haw. Const, art. XIII, § 2.

. On June 18, 2009, UPW amended its complaint restating its claims for violations of the state constitution.

. The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto presided.

. UPW does not provide any examples of Defendants’ alleged unlawful privatization of civil service positions other than Kulani Correctional Facility.

. The original complaint contained "prohibited practice” allegations against Defendant Laderta only.

. HRS § 89-3 (Supp.2008) states:

Employees shall have the right of self-organization and the right to form, join, or assist any employee organization for the purpose of bargaining collectively through representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, including retiree health benefit contributions, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from interference, restraint, or coercion. An employee shall have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities, except for having a payroll deduction equivalent to regular dues remitted to an exclusive representative as provided in section 89-4.

. HRS § 89—9(a) (Supp.2008) states:

The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund or voluntary employees’ beneficiary association trust to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment that are subject to collective bargaining and that are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but the obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession; provided that the parties may not negotiate with respect to cost items as defined