United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 636, AFL-CIO v. Abercrombie.Â
[…] Accordingly, as amended, HRS § 89-14 provides: “Any controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377-9; provided that the board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over such a controversy[.]” Thus, HRS § 89-14 expressly requires that the HLRB first pass on prohibited practice controversies.

UPW alleges that Defendants violated the HWPA by retaliating against UPW and its members for filing and pursuing the Furlough Lawsuit in circuit court. Pursuant to HRS § 89-13(a)(4), it is a prohibited practice to: “Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has signed or filed an affidavit, petition, or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter, or because the employee has informed, joined, or chosen to be represented by any employee organization.” Viewing UPWs allegations in light of HRS § 89-13(a)(4), UPW essentially presents a prohibited practice controversy.