United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 636, AFL-CIO v. Abercrombie.Â
[…] (3) Just opportunity for competent employees to be promoted within the service;
(4) Reasonable job security for the competent employee, including the right of appeal from personnel actions;
(5) Systematic classification of all positions through adequate job evaluations; and
(6) Proper balance in employer-employee relations between the people as the employer and employees as the individual citizens, to achieve a well-trained, productive, and happy working force.

. HRS § 76-16(b) is the State counterpart to HRS § 76-77, the statute governing civil service positions in the county, as interpreted in Konno, 85 Hawai'i 61, 937 P.2d 397. HRS § 76-16(b) states: "The civil service to which this chapter applies shall comprise all positions in the State now existing or hereafter established and embrace all personal services performed for the State ... [.] HRS § 76-16(b) then provides a number of exemptions to these civil service positions, none of which apply here.

. Defendants use the term "contracting out" claims interchangeably with "privatization" claims.

. HRS § 76-16(a) states:

(a) The state constitution mandates that the employment of persons in the civil service, as defined by law, be governed by the merit principle. The legislature declares that the public policy of the State is that all positions in the civil service systems of the respective jurisdictions shall be filled through civil service recruitment procedures based on merit and that the civil service system of the respective jurisdictions shall comprise all positions, whether permanent or temporary, in the jurisdiction now existing or hereafter established and embrace all personal services performed for the jurisdiction, except employees or positions exempted under this section, or sections 46-33 and 76-77.

. HRS § 76-14 provides the duties and the jurisdiction of the MAB.

. HRS § 76-47 provides the appointment, authority, and the procedures of the MAB.