Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] B.
In Hawai'i Government Employees Association v. Lingle, 124 Hawai'i 197, 239 P.3d 1 (2010) (HGEA), a majority of this court engaged in an extensive discussion of the legislative history of HRS § 89-14. See 124 Ha-wai'i at 203, 239 P.3d at 7. HGEA related the following relevant legislative history:
At the time Winslow [v. State, 2 Haw.App. 50, 625 P.2d 1046 (1981)] was decided, HRS § 89-14 provided: “Any controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377-9. All references in section 377-9 to ‘board’ shall include the Hawaii public employment relations board and ‘labor organization’ shall include employee organization.” 2 Haw.App. at 56-57, 625 P.2d at 1051 (quoting HRS § 89-14).[] However, in 1982, Hawaii’s legislature amended HRS § 89-14 to “legislatively ... overrule[ ]” Winslow because it disagreed with the ICA’s interpretation of HRS § 89-14 and HRS § 377-9. A standing committee report was issued by the