Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] County of Kaua'i ex rel. Nakazawa v. Baptiste, 115 Hawaii 15, 60, 165 P.3d 916, 927 (2007) (Acoba, J., dissenting, joined by Duffy, J.). As in other eases, the claim should be allowed to be decided in court, rather than being pre-eharacterized by this court, thus giving due consideration to the good faith requirement binding on every pleader.
B.
1.
As to the HWPA violation alleged, the court also clearly had sole original jurisdiction over UPWs claim. The HWPA, at HRS § 378-63, states as follows:
(a) A person who alleges a violation of this part may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within two years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this part.
(b) An action commenced pursuant to subsection (a) may be brought in the circuit court for the circuit where the alleged violation occurred, where the complainant resides, or where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has a principal place of business.
(c) As used in subsection (a), “damages” means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this part, including reasonable attorney fees.
(Emphases added.)
The legislature manifestly intended for plaintiffs to bring actions enforcing the HWPA, HRS §§ 378-61 to 378-69, in court.