Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] 3.
As demonstrated above, the language and legislative history of the HWPA do not admit of extracting the prohibited practices “issue” for the so-called “first pass” by the HLRB. To reiterate, the language of the Act states that actions must be brought in court, and the legislative history confirms that such actions were intended to be heard by the courts. To permit the HLRB to make a so-called “first pass” on some of the issues pivotal to resolve the HWPA claim would frustrate the legislative intent that such claims would be resolved in court.
Additionally, HRS § 378-62 provides that “[a]n employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee.” (Emphases added.) Similarly, the legislature noted that the HWPA covers “retaliatory employment actions against employees in the private and public sectors[.]” see H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 25, in 1987 House Journal, at 1090 (emphasis added).