Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] 2.
This conclusion is reinforced by the Act’s legislative history, which explained that Act “provides an employee with a basis for going to court to seek an injunction or other redress for unfair retaliation.” S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 711, in 1987 Senate Journal, at 1442 (emphases added). Moreover, the legislative history indicates that the HWPA was intended to govern a wide spectrum of conduct inclusive of matters otherwise relate ed to collective bargaining in public employment under HRS Chapter 89.
In HRS § 89-1, the legislature “deelare[d] that it is the public policy of the State to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between the government and employees and to protect the public by assuring effec*221tive and orderly operations of government.” These polices were “best effectuated” by, inter alia, “[r]ecognizing the right of public employees to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining.” HRS § 89—1(b)(1).