Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] . The HPERB became the HLRB in 1985. See 1985 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 251, § 6 at 479-80.
. It is also noted that "by legislatively overruling Winslow, the legislature did not divest the courts of the power to address constitutional *214issues unless and until the statutory issues are decided by the HLRB.” HGEA, 124 Hawai'i at 229, 239 P.3d at 33 (Acoba, J., dissenting).
.HRS § 377-9(f) provides, in relevant part, that:
(0 Any person aggrieved by the decision or order of the [HLRB] may obtain a review thereof as provided in chapter 91 by instituting proceedings in the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the person or any party resides or transacts business, subject, however, to the general provisions of law for a change of the place of trial or the calling in of another judge.
. "Controversy” is defined as "[a] disagreement or dispute[,]” or "[a] justiciable dispute.” Black's Law Dictionaiy 379 (9th ed. 2009).