Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] III.
The majority is concerned with the potential to subvert the statutory scheme of HRS Chapter 89, and hence the jurisdiction of the HLRB, through artful pleading. See Hawai'i State Teachers Ass’n v. Abercrombie, 126 Hawai'i 318, 322, 271 P.3d 613, 618 (2012) (“HSTA ”) (“[T]he legislative purpose of providing the HLRB with exclusive original jurisdiction over chapter 89 complaints is frustrated if plaintiffs can recast their statutory claims as constitutional claims and proceed directly to circuit court.”).
A.
HRS § 89-14 provides:
Any controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the [HLRB] in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377-9 [ (Supp. 2004) ]; provided that the [HLRB] shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over such a controversy, except that nothing herein shall preclude (1) the institution of appropriate proceedings in circuit court pursuant to section [89-12(c) ] or (2) the judicial review of decisions or orders of the [HLRB] in prohibited practice controversies in accordance with section 377-9 and chapter 91. All references in section 377-9 to “labor organization” shall include employee organization.
(Emphases added.)