Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Under the plain language of HRS § 378-62, the Act protects all “employees” against changes in the “employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment” in retaliation for reporting a violation of law. To enforce such violations, “a person who alleges a violation” “may [bring an action] in the circuit court where the alleged violation occurred, where the complainant resides, or where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has a principal place of business.” HRS § 378-63. Finally, under HRS § 378-64, “[a] court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this part, shall order” remedies “as the court considers appropriate[.]” (Emphases added.)