Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] IX.
In accordance with the above, I would hold that all of UPWs claims as alleged in its Complaint are originally, exclusively cognizable in the court. I therefore concur in part and dissent in part.
. HRS § 89—13(a)(1) provides that:
(a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter[.]
. HRS § 89-13(a)(3) provides that it shall be a prohibited practice to:
(3) Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure, or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization!)]
. HRS § 89-13(a)(5) provides that it shall be a prohibited practice to:
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in section 89-9[.]
. HRS § 89-13(a)(7) provides that it shall be a prohibited practice to:
(7) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of [HRS Chapter 89.]
. HRS § 89-13(a)(8) provides that it shall be a prohibited practice to:
(8) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement^]
. The Honorable Derrick H.M. Chan presided.
. HRS § 378-62 (Supp.2002) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
§ 378-62 Discharge of, threats to, or discrimination against employee for reporting violations of law. An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because: