Opinion of the Court by
[…] Decision No. 470 then sets forth nine Conclusions of Law, including:
1. The Board has jurisdiction over this petition pursuant to HRS §§ 89-5(b)(5) and 91-8 and HAR § 12-42-9.
2. HRS § 89-13(a)(13) provides as follows:
(a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;....
3. HRS § 89-3 provides as follows: Employees shall have the right of self-organization and the right to form, join, or assist any employee organization for the purpose of bargaining collectively through representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, including retiree health benefit contributions, and to engage[ ] in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from interference, restraint, or coercion. An employee shall have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities, except for having a payroll deduction equivalent to regular dues remitted to an exclusive representative.
4.Employer conduct that interferes with, restrains, or coerces employees in the exercise of the rights set forth in HRS § 89-3 violates HRS § 89-13(a)(l). The test is whether the employer engaged in conduct reasonably tending to interfere with the free exercise of employee rights....