NUMBER 13-18-00192-CV
[…] the seized property nor relieve Datoo of his burden to overcome the State’s interest. The
only thing Datoo is entitled to under the statutory scheme is notice and an opportunity to
contest the forfeiture. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.18(b)-(f).
II. CONCLUSION
Accordingly, we reverse the judgment and remand for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
GREGORY T. PERKES
Justice
Delivered and filed the
12th day of December, 2019.
this case; instead, that duty fell to the magistrate that issued the search warrant. Compare TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.04(a) (“If a peace officer seizes property under this chapter, the attorney
representing the state shall commence proceedings under this section not later than the 30th day after the
date of the seizure.”) with id. art. 18.18(b) (“If there is no prosecution or conviction following seizure, the
magistrate to whom the return was made shall notify in writing the person found in possession of the . . .
gambling proceeds . . . to show cause why the property seized should not be destroyed or the proceeds
forfeited.”)
6