the $49,815.00 amount should be $49,518.00. See Datoo v. State, No. 13-18-00192-
[…] State,
55 S.W.3d 752, 753 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.)). If a property
owner has been convicted of an offense not enumerated in article 18.18(a), then
article 18.18(b) authorizes forfeiture. See Dugar, 553 S.W.2d at 104; Pardue, 252
S.W.3d at 696.
Following lawful seizure, gambling paraphernalia, devices, equipment and
proceeds are subject to forfeiture. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.18(b); In
re Seizure of Gambling Proceeds and Devices, 261 S.W.3d 439, 446 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). Under article 18, the State has met its burden
once it establishes probable cause to initiate a forfeiture proceeding. Hardy, 102
S.W.3d at 129. For article 18.18(b) proceedings, “the magistrate to whom the return
6
was made shall notify in writing the person found in possession of the alleged
gambling device or equipment, . . . [or] gambling proceeds . . . to show cause why
the property seized should not be destroyed or the proceeds forfeited.” Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.18(b). The burden then shifts to the claimant to prove by a
preponderance of the evidence the property is not contraband related to gambling
subject to forfeiture under article 18.18(f). See id. art. 18.18(f); Hardy, 102 S.W.3d