in the Interest of R.R.K., a Child
[…] II Under the Family Code, a party may appeal a “final order” in a suit affecting the parent- child relationship, including a final order in a modification proceeding. 4 The time for filing a notice of appeal begins to run from the date the trial court signs the final order. 5 A party seeking to appeal must file a notice of appeal within 30 days of the final order, absent an appropriate post-judgment 1 In re R.R.K., 581 S.W.3d 259, 260, 262 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2017). 2 Id. at 262. 3 Id. (citing TEX. R. APP. P. 25.1(b), 42.3(a)). 4 TEX. FAM. CODE § 109.002(b) (“An appeal may be taken by any party to a suit from a final order rendered under this title.”); id. § 101.032(a) (“‘Suit affecting the parent child relationship’ means a suit filed as provided by this title in which the appointment of a managing conservator or a possessory conservator, access to or support of a child, or establishment or termination of the parent-child relationship is requested.”). 5 See id. § 109.002(a) (“An appeal from a final order rendered in a suit, when allowed under this section or under other provisions of law, shall be as in civil cases generally under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure . . . .”); TEX. R. APP. P. 25.1, 26.1. 3 motion. 6 An appropriate and