Clarence Wyatt Holland v. State
[…] The court of criminal appeals has since refused petition in that case. Accordingly, we may not address this issue because penal code section 20.02 and government code section 508.145(a) have not been declared unconstitutional during the pendency of this appeal. We overrule appellant’s third issue. 5 Penal code section 21.02(h) provides, “An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.” PENAL § 21.02(h). Government code section 508.145(a) provides, “An inmate under sentence of death, serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole, serving a sentence for an offense under Section 21.02, Penal Code, or serving a sentence for an offense under Section 22.021, Penal Code, that is punishable under Subsection (f) of that section is not eligible for release on parole.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 805.145(a). –9– CONCLUSION We affirm the trial court’s judgment. /David J. Schenck/ DAVID J. SCHENCK JUSTICE DO NOT PUBLISH TEX. R. APP. P. 47 181419F.U05 –10– Court of Appeals Fifth District of Texas at Dallas JUDGMENT CLARENCE WYATT HOLLAND, On Appeal from the 422nd