In Re: Appeal of John Cox, From a :
[…] in relevant part, as a “claim arising out of, or resulting from, a tax assessed, service
supplied, work done, or improvement authorized and undertaken, by a
municipality.” 53 P.S. § 7101 (emphasis added).
Appellant, regardless of the MCTLA, argues the four-year statute of limitation
of Section 5525(a)(4) of the Judicial Code applies because the SWMS charges are
a result of a contract implied-in-law. Chapter 55 of the Judicial Code, though, is
15
limited in scope and applies only if a statute of limitations is not specifically
provided elsewhere. Section 5501(a) of the Judicial Code states:
General rule.--An action, proceeding or appeal must be commenced
within the time specified in or pursuant to this chapter unless, in the
case of a civil action or proceeding, a different time is provided by
this title or another statute or a shorter time which is not manifestly
unreasonable is prescribed by written agreement.
42 Pa. C.S. § 5501(a) (second emphasis added). It is clear from this language that
Section 5525 is only to be employed if a specific statute of limitations is not
otherwise provided. The MCTLA, however, provides a specific statute of