In Re: Appeal of John Cox, From a :
[…] See Powell v. Middletown
Twp. Bd. of Supervisors, 782 A.2d 617, 621 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). A record is “full
and complete if there is a complete and accurate record of the testimony taken so
that the appellant is given a basis for the appeal and if the court is given a sufficient
record upon which to rule on questions presented.” Id. A local agency’s record “is
not considered incomplete based solely on the appellant’s failure to present evidence
available at the hearing.” Ret. Bd. of Allegheny Cty. v. Colville, 852 A.2d 445, 451
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). Section 754(a) of the Local Agency Law provides:
(a) Incomplete record.--In the event a full and complete record of the
proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear
the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for
the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further
disposition in accordance with the order of the court.
2 Pa. C.S. § 754(a).
17
In its 1925(a) Opinion, the trial court stated that Appellant cited no evidence