IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] for capacity it did not need or want and that Willow Ridge was not entitled to a
10
refund under the MAA or Refund Act. Willow Ridge objects to this alternate line
of reasoning because it never had a hearing to prove its case and it contends that
there are material facts in dispute. Willow Ridge is challenging the number of
gallons per day of usage, which comprise a single EDU, which in turn determines
how many tapping fees Willow Ridge was required to purchase. Under the MAA,
rates must be “reasonable and uniform.” 53 Pa. C.S. §5607(d)(9).8 According to
8
Section 5607(d)(9) of the MAA provides:
(d) Powers.–Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or
convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this
section, including, but without limiting the generality of the
foregoing, the following rights and powers:
***
(9) To fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges in the
area served by its facilities at reasonable and uniform rates to be
determined exclusively by it for the purpose of providing for the
payment of the expenses of the authority, the construction,
improvement, repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities
and properties and, in the case of an authority created for the
purpose of making business improvements or providing
administrative services, a charge for such services which is to be
based on actual benefits and which may be measured on, among
other things, gross sales or gross or net profits, the payment of the
principal of and interest on its obligations and to fulfill the terms
and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or
holders of any such obligations, or with a municipality and to
determine by itself exclusively the services and improvements
required to provide adequate, safe and reasonable service,
including extensions thereof, in the areas served. If the service
area includes more than one municipality, the revenues from any
project shall not be expended directly or indirectly on any other
project unless such expenditures are made for the benefit of the
entire service area. Any person questioning the reasonableness or
uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety
and reasonableness of the authority’s services, including
(Footnote continued on next page…)
11
Willow Ridge, that means they must be reasonably proportional to the value of
service rendered. The burden is on the objecting customer to show that the
municipality has abused its discretion by establishing a rate system that is not