Your Towne Builders, Inc. v. Manheim Twp. ~ Appeal of: Manheim Twp.
[…] These claims arise from Defendants’ two alleged courses of action: (1) Appellees forfeited their right to impose tapping fees when they dedicated the water infrastructure improvements in the Township to the City and, even if they had a right to charge the fees, they 15 Article III, section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in relevant part: The General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform any municipal function whatever. PA. CONST. art.