IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] guided by the [SCA]. . . .
25
Pursuant to [the SCA], “[t]he object of all statutory
interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain
and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” 1
Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). When the words of a statute are clear
and free from ambiguity, the letter of the statute is not to
be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. Id.
§ 1921(b). When, however, the words of a statute are not
explicit, a court may discern the General Assembly’s
intent by examining considerations outside of the
words of the statute. Id. § 1921(c). . . .
The [SCA] also instructs that, in ascertaining the intention
of the General Assembly in enacting a statute, several
presumptions may be used. Id. § 1922. Among those
presumptions is that “the General Assembly intends the
entire statute to be effective and certain.” Id. § 1922(2).
We also may presume that the General Assembly does
not intend absurd or unreasonable results. Id. §
1922(1). As this Court wisely stated over [60] years ago,
to avoid such results, we “must read [statutes] in the
light of reason and common sense.” Ayers v.