IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] own (Count IV); (5) all Defendants conspired to violate the MAA (Count V); (6)
Appellees conspired to violate the Pennsylvania Constitution (Count VI); and (7) all
Defendants conspired to violate Appellants’ right to substantive due process
imposed by the Fourteenth Amendment (Count VII). These claims arise from
Defendants’ two alleged courses of action: (1) Appellees forfeited their right to
impose tapping fees when they dedicated the water infrastructure improvements in
the Township to the City and, even if they had a right to charge the fees, they
15
Article III, section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in relevant part:
The General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission,
private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or
interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or
effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or
perform any municipal function whatever.
PA. CONST. art. III, § 31.
16
Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution states, in pertinent part:
No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the
privileges or immunities of citizens of the [U.S.]; nor shall any State