IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 31
interconnected system that consists of infrastructure
owned by the City, the Authority, West Earl Township,
Penn Township[,] and the Northwestern Lancaster County
Authority. [See i]d. Specifically, the Authority-owned
portions of the interconnected system convey water from
the City to the surrounding townships. [See i]d. The
relevant “system” for the purposes of calculating design
capacity is the inter-municipal/inter-authority system
serving the Township and the surrounding areas. [See]
R.[R. at] 4441a-4442a.
Appellants Second Br. at 57-58 (footnote omitted).
Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(VII) of the MAA defines “design capacity,”
in relevant part, as: “For residential customers, the permitted or rated capacity of
facilities expressed in million gallons per day. . . . The units of measurement used
to express design capacity shall be the same units of measurement used to express
the system design capacity.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(VII). “System design
capacity” is defined as: “The design capacity of the system for which the tapping
fee is being calculated which represents the total design capacity of the treatment
facility or water sources.” Id. (bold text emphasis added). “‘Design capacity’
refers to the wastewater requirements of a customer. ‘System design capacity’ refers
to the maximum wastewater capacity of the municipal authority’s sewer facility.” J.
Buchanan Assocs., LLC, 231 A.3d at 1093 n.5.