IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] definitions for dedication and contribution is misplaced, as they are technical terms
the General Assembly used within the MAA. Further, Appellants retort that the trial
24
court’s crediting of Shambaugh’s and Brown’s testimony over that of the Expert is
within the trial court’s discretion and is supported by the record evidence. Finally,
Appellants maintain that the trial court’s reference to the Authority’s recovery of its
equity in the water distribution system through tapping fees is made in conjunction
with its analysis of whether the infrastructure was contributed.
Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C) of the MAA provides, in relevant part:
Tapping fee. A tapping fee shall not exceed an amount
based upon some or all of the following parts which shall
be separately set forth in the resolution adopted by the
authority to establish these fees. . . .
....
(II) Distribution or collection part. The distribution or
collection part may not exceed an amount based upon the
cost of distribution or collection facilities required to
provide service, such as mains, hydrants and pumping
stations. Facilities may only include those that provide
existing service. The cost of distribution or collections
facilities, excluding facilities contributed to the
authority by any person, government or agency, or
portions of facilities paid for with contributions or
grants other than tapping fees, shall be based upon
historical cost trended to current cost using published cost
indexes or upon the historical cost plus interest and other
financing fees paid on debt financing such facilities.
53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C) (emphasis added).
The instant issue requires this Court to interpret the term contributed as
it is used in Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(II) of the MAA.
“Issues of statutory interpretation present this Court with