Your Towne Builders, Inc. v. Manheim Twp. ~ Appeal of: Manheim Twp.
[…] Finally, Appellants maintain that the trial court’s reference to the Authority’s recovery of its equity in the water distribution system through tapping fees is made in conjunction with its analysis of whether the infrastructure was contributed. Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C) of the MAA provides, in relevant part: Tapping fee. A tapping fee shall not exceed an amount based upon some or all of the following parts which shall be separately set forth in the resolution adopted by the authority to establish these fees. . . . .... (II) Distribution or collection part. The distribution or collection part may not exceed an amount based upon the cost of distribution or collection facilities required to provide service, such as mains, hydrants and pumping stations. Facilities may only include those that provide existing service. The cost of distribution or collections facilities, excluding facilities contributed to the authority by any person, government or agency, or portions of facilities paid for with contributions or grants other than tapping fees, shall be based upon historical cost trended to current cost using published cost indexes or upon the historical cost plus interest and other financing fees paid on debt financing such facilities. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C) (emphasis added).