IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] adopted the tapping fees, it did not specifically raise it as an issue in its brief to this Court in its
Statement of the Questions Involved, or in its Argument.
21
Act of June 24, 1968, P.L. 237, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 217.1-217.10.
16
deductions from [the a]ppellants’ pay checks to fund the
buy-backs.
Delaney, 947 A.2d at 858 (citation and footnote omitted). Because the ordinances
were determined to be void ab initio due to Act 111 and the PLRA violations, and
neither of those statutes is involved in the instant case, Delaney is inapposite.
Section 5607(d)(24) of the MAA authorizes every authority “[t]o
charge enumerated fees to property owners who desire to or are required to connect
to the authority’s sewer or water system.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24). Section
5607(d)(9) of the MAA provides, in relevant part:
Any person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity
of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety and
reasonableness of the authority’s services, including
extensions thereof, may bring suit against the authority in
the court of common pleas of the county where the project
is located or, if the project is located in more than one
county, in the court of common pleas of the county where
the principal office of the project is located. The court of
common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to
determine questions involving rates or service.
53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(9) (emphasis added). “Questions involving ‘rates’ concern the
amount of money charged to provide a particular service.” Butler Twp. Area Water
& Sewer Auth. v. Dep’t of Env’t Res., 664 A.2d 185, 187 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995). The