IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] identified the specific improvements that Appellees would make and dedicated the
water distribution system back to the Authority at no cost, see R.R. at 4534a, the
trial court ruled that including the Authority Constructed Facilities (1984-1998) in
the total cost basis component of the 2006, 2009, 2012, and 2016 calculations
violated the MAA. However, such interpretation ignores the General Assembly’s
and the parties’ intent in entering into the Second 2008 Extension Agreement by
reading both the statute and the Second 2008 Extension Agreement in a vacuum.
First, Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(II) of the MAA does not end after
“[t]he cost of distribution or collections facilities, excluding facilities contributed to
the authority by any person, government or agency,” but, rather, continues “or
portions of facilities paid for with contributions or grants other than tapping fees[.]”
53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(II). Thus, the General Assembly expressed its intent
to deduct the cost of facilities paid for with money “other than tapping fees.” Id.
Second, the 1984 Agreement, the 2004 Extension Agreement, and the 2008