IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Dorsey,
96 A.3d at 341. Applying the canons of statutory construction, the Court found “that
the General Assembly . . . intended to maintain a protective scheme for preservation
of estate assets through the PEF Code, and that this scheme persists outside of the
scope of governmental . . . immunity under the Tort Claims Act.” Id. at 342.
Relying on Dorsey and Meyer I, and citing to various sections of the
MAA, Developer contends that its claim is not barred because the MAA expressly
permits it. Specifically, Developer points to Section 5607(d)(2) of the MAA which
allows municipal authorities to “sue and be sued.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(2).
Developer also references Section 5607(d)(9) of the MAA which authorizes “[a]ny
14
person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or
the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the authority’s services, including
extensions thereof, [to] bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas
of the county where the project is located . . . .” 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(9). Developer
further relies upon Section 5607(d)(24)(iii) of the MAA which prohibits an authority
from imposing a tapping fee in contravention of the MAA. Developer maintains that
it is not seeking an award of consequential damages or general damages, but rather