IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] subdivision agency, was a person subject to suit under the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer
Protection Law (CPL), Act of December 16, 1968, P.L. 1224, as amended, 73 P.S. §§ 201.1—201-
9.3. The Court further found that the students’ claims sounded in contract and thus the Tort Claims
Act did not bar the action. On appeal, the Supreme Court reversed, finding that the General
Assembly did not intend that the definition of ‘person’ include political subdivision agencies.
Meyer v. Cmty. College of Beaver County, 93 A.3d 806 (Pa. 2014).
9
20 Pa.C.S. §§ 3171-3172. Section 3172 of the PEF Code states:
If any register shall grant letters without having taken such bond as is
required by law, he and his surety shall be liable to pay all damages
which shall accrue to any person by reason thereof. Nothing herein
stated shall be deemed to relieve the personal representative from
liability which would otherwise be imposed upon him by law.
20 Pa.C.S. § 3172.
13
considerations of the various factors found in Section
1921(c) [of the SCA]. Id. § 1921(c); see generally Bayada
Nurses Inc. v. . . . Dep[’]t [of] Labor [&] Indus., . . . 8 A.3d
866, 880-81 ([Pa.] 2010). Additionally, we are mindful