IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Importantly, Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C) of the MAA, entitled “Tapping
fee[,]” provides:
A tapping fee shall not exceed an amount based upon some
or all of the following parts [capacity part; distribution or
collection part; special purpose part; reimbursement part]
which shall be separately set forth in the resolution
adopted by the authority to establish these fees. In lieu
of payment of this fee, an authority may require the
construction and dedication of only such capacity,
distribution-collection or special purpose facilities
necessary to supply service to the property owner or
owners.
53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C) (emphasis added). Further, Section 5607(d)(24)(ii) of
the MAA states in relevant part:
Every authority charging a tapping, customer facilities or
connection fee shall do so only pursuant to a resolution
adopted at a public meeting of the authority. The authority
shall have available for public inspection a detailed
itemization of all calculations, clearly showing the
maximum fees allowable for each part of the tapping fee
and the manner in which the fees were determined,
which shall be made a part of any resolution imposing
such fees.
53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(ii) (bold and italic emphasis added). Finally, Section
5607(d)(24)(iii) provides: “No authority shall have the power to impose a connection
fee, customer facilities fee, tapping fee or similar fee except as provided specifically
under this section.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(iii).
The Authority’s resolutions establishing the applicable tapping fees
state, in relevant part:
8
RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING TAPPING FEE
PURSUANT TO ACT 203
WHEREAS, [Engineer] has performed a study to
determine the appropriate amount that the [Authority] may