J. Buchanan Associates, LLC v. University Area Joint Authority
[…] In its first issue, Buchanan argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law and abused its discretion by holding that the Authority may charge tapping fees on the basis of assigning EDUs and by sustaining the Authority’s demurrer on this issue. 19 Both issues 3 and 4 are subsumed in our discussion of issue 1 and will not be addressed separately. 17 Buchanan contends that under the MAA, a new customer’s tapping fee must be limited to the customer’s proportionate gallons per day requirements (i.e., its “Design Capacity”). (Buchanan’s Br. at 33.) In support, Buchanan relies on section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(I) of the MAA, which provides in pertinent part: “[t]he capacity part of the tapping fee per unit of design capacity of said facilities required by the new customer shall not exceed the total cost of the facilities as described herein divided by the system design capacity of all such facilities.” 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(I). Buchanan argues that this statutory language clearly limits the Capacity part of the tapping fee to a user’s proportionate requirements for design capacity in such facilities when compared to the overall system design capacity of such facilities. Buchanan also relies on section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(II), which provides, “[t]he collection part of the tapping fee per unit of design capacity of said facilities required by the new customer shall not exceed the cost of the facilities divided by the design capacity.” 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(II).