J. Buchanan Associates, LLC v. University Area Joint Authority
[…] Buchanan argues that this statutory language likewise “reflects a pro rata limitation that requires a user to pay for collection facilities only to the extent of his or her esoteric ‘design capacity’ requirements in such facilities, dividing the cost by the ‘design capacity’ of those overall facilities.” (Buchanan’s Br. at 45.) Buchanan argues that the legislature “explicitly required an apples-to- apples comparison between a user’s requirements for ‘design capacity’ and the overall ‘system design capacity’ by providing [in section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(VII)] that ‘[t]he units of measurement used to express design capacity shall be the same units of measurement used to express the system design capacity’” and specifically stating that “design capacity may not be expressed in terms of equivalent dwelling units.” (Buchanan’s Br. at 46) (citing 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(VII).) Buchanan contends that, despite this express language, the Authority charged its tapping fee on 18 an arbitrarily assigned EDU basis which has nothing to do with Buchanan’s actual wastewater requirements.