J. Buchanan Associates, LLC v. University Area Joint Authority
[…] (Trial ct. op., November 16, 2018, at 7-8.)18 18 The trial court agreed with the Authority that the time limitation in section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5571.1, was applicable to these circumstances. The trial court applied the burden of proof provisions of section 5571.1(e)(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(e)(2) (which only apply when there is an exemption under section 5571.1(c) from the 30-day time limitation), and concluded that the 2015 Rate Resolution strictly complied with the requirements of section 5607(d)(24)(ii) of the MAA, 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(ii). This was in error because section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5571.1, applies to political subdivisions. This section specifically states: “This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision.” The Authority is not a political subdivision.