J. Buchanan Associates, LLC v. University Area Joint Authority
[…] (Trial ct. op., November 16, 2018, at 5.) The trial court further held that charging a tapping fee on an EDU basis is permissible if the EDU is applied in compliance with the “reasonable and uniform” requirements of section 5607(d)(9) of the MAA, 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(9). Id. The trial court concluded that Buchanan failed to allege facts sufficient to support its claim that the Authority’s assignment of seven 17 Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) Applicability, court of common pleas.— (1) This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision. *** (b) Appeals of defects in statutory procedure.— (1) Any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in statutory procedure shall be brought within 30 days of the intended effective date of the ordinance. 42 Pa.C.S. §5571.1. 15 EDUs to Buchanan Center was arbitrary.