J. Buchanan Associates, LLC v. University Area Joint Authority
[…] This was in error because section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5571.1, applies to political subdivisions. This section specifically states: “This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision.” The Authority is not a political subdivision. Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 defines “political subdivision” as “[a]ny county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school district and county institution district.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1991. See also Greer v. Metropolitan Hospital, 341 A.2d 520, 527 (Pa. Super. 1975) (“[A] municipal authority is an entity distinct from both the Commonwealth and a political subdivision.”). That being said, the trial court’s error is not a reversible one.