Hidden Creek, L.P. v. Lower Salford Twp. Authority
[…] In lieu of payment of this fee, an authority may require the construction and dedication of only such capacity, distribution-collection or special purpose facilities necessary to supply service to the property owner or owners. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C) (emphasis added). Further, Section 5607(d)(24)(ii) of the MAA states in relevant part: Every authority charging a tapping, customer facilities or connection fee shall do so only pursuant to a resolution adopted at a public meeting of the authority. The authority shall have available for public inspection a detailed itemization of all calculations, clearly showing the maximum fees allowable for each part of the tapping fee and the manner in which the fees were determined, which shall be made a part of any resolution imposing such fees. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(ii) (bold and italic emphasis added). Finally, Section 5607(d)(24)(iii) provides: “No authority shall have the power to impose a connection fee, customer facilities fee, tapping fee or similar fee except as provided specifically under this section.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(iii).