IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The Tapping Fee Resolution also sets
forth the specific tapping fee calculations for both the capacity and collection
components of the sewer system. Id. at 312a-14a.5 Water Polo paid a tapping fee of
$4,030 for each of its 201 EDUs for the capacity component, and a $175 customer
facilities fee for each of its 10 buildings. Notes of Testimony (N.T.), 9/22/21, at
128-29, 139; Trial Ct. Op., 3/18/22, at 4.6
In April 2012, Water Polo submitted a Sewage Facilities Planning Module
(sewer module) for the Property to the Township for certification, which Water Polo
5
Section 5607(d)(24)(ii) of the MAA provides:
Every authority charging a tapping, customer facilities or connection fee shall do
so only pursuant to a resolution adopted at a public meeting of the authority. The
authority shall have available for public inspection a detailed itemization of all
calculations, clearly showing the maximum fees allowable for each part of the
tapping fee and the manner in which the fees were determined, which shall be made
a part of any resolution imposing such fees. A tapping, customer facilities or
connection fee may be revised and imposed upon those who subsequently connect
to the system, subject to the provisions and limitations of the [MAA].
53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(ii).
6
Mr. Salisbury testified that the tapping fee rates were “$4,031.08 for the capacity
component and $181.52 for the collect component,” but the Authority “did not use the collection
component with [the Property].” N.T., 9/22/21, at 128-29. Mr.