IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] authority must follow when calculating and recovering the value of its
capital costs of providing the parts of the system required by the new
user. The tapping fee provisions of the MAA ensure a new customer
does not pay more per unit than what it cost the municipal authority
per unit to provide its capacity and collection related services. In other
words, the Capacity and Collection parts of the new customer’s tapping
fee per unit cannot be more than what it has cost the authority per unit
to provide these services required by the new customer. [See] 53 Pa.[
]C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(I) (“The capacity part of the tapping fee per
unit of design capacity of said facilities required by the new customer
shall not exceed the total cost of the facilities as described herein
divided by the system design capacity of all such facilities.”) (emphasis
added). 53 Pa.[ ]C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(II) (“The distribution or
collection part of the tapping fee per unit of design capacity of said
facilities required by the new customer shall not exceed the cost of the
facilities divided by the design capacity.”) (emphasis added). The
language of the MAA is crystal clear. We do not agree with Buchanan
that these provisions reflect a mandatory pro rata limitation that
requires a user to pay for collection facilities only to the extent of its
esoteric design capacity requirements in such facilities.