IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] of law.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. “The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that the
guarantee of due process of law in Pennsylvania jurisprudence emanates from Article I, Sections
1, 9, and 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.” J.P. v. Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 170 A.3d 575, 580
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).
18
a flexible concept that “imposes only such procedural safeguards as the situation
warrants.” In re McGlynn, 974 A.2d 525, 531 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).
Despite the Authority’s lack of a specific administrative process to challenge
its rates, Section 5607(d)(9) of the MAA provides:
Any person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed
by an authority or the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the
authority’s services, including extensions thereof, may bring suit
against the authority in the court of common pleas of the county where
the project is located or, if the project is located in more than one
county, in the court of common pleas of the county where the principal
office of the project is located.
53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(9) (emphasis added). Section 5607(d)(9) also vests the courts
of common pleas with “exclusive jurisdiction to determine questions involving rates
or service.” Id.
Here, in accordance with Section 5607(d)(9) of the MAA, Water Polo filed
the present action in the Trial Court challenging its rate classification and the
reasonableness of the Authority’s rates. Notably, in Water Polo III, this Court found