IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] that Water Polo failed to prove an equal protection violation based on its
classification as a domestic establishment.
B. The Authority’s Appeal
In its cross-appeal, the Authority challenges the Trial Court’s conclusion that
Water Polo was overcharged for tapping fees. In particular, the Authority contends
that the Trial Court misapplied this Court’s holding in J. Buchanan when it re-
calculated Water Polo’s tapping fees based on the projected 35,000-gallon-per-day
capacity in the sewer module, as such a calculation is unsupported by either the
MAA or our case law. We agree.
Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C) of the MAA authorizes the Authority to collect
tapping fees from “owners who desire to or are required to connect to the authority’s
sewer or water system.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C). As stated earlier, the MAA
“provides municipal authorities with significant discretion to impose fees and
charges, including tapping fees, for the construction and maintenance of its
facilities.” J. Buchanan, 231 A.3d at 1104 (emphasis added).