IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 6
tapping fees in the amount of $146,364.20. The Trial Court entered judgment in the
Authority’s favor on all other claims.
In its accompanying Memorandum Opinion, the Trial Court first explained its
ruling on tapping fees. The Trial Court observed that “the MAA establishes the
guidelines and parameters that a municipal authority must follow when ‘calculating
and recovering the value of its capital costs to provide the parts of the system
required by the new user.’” Trial Ct. Op., 3/18/22, at 3 (quoting J. Buchanan, 231
A.3d at 1102). Specifically, the Trial Court relied on Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(I)
of the MAA, which provides:
A tapping fee shall not exceed an amount based upon some or all of the
following parts which shall be separately set forth in the resolution
adopted by the authority to establish these fees. . . .
(I) Capacity part. The capacity part shall not exceed an amount
that is based upon the cost of capacity-related facilities,
including, but not limited to, source of supply, treatment,
pumping, transmission, trunk, interceptor and outfall mains,
storage, sludge treatment or disposal, interconnection or other
general system facilities . . . . For tapping fees or components
related to facilities initially serving exclusively new customers,
an authority may, no more frequently than annually and without
updating the historical cost of or subtracting the outstanding debt
related to such facilities, increase such tapping fee by an amount
calculated by multiplying the tapping fee by the weighted
average interest rate on the debt related to such facilities
applicable for the period since the fee was initially established or
the last increase of the tapping fee for such facilities. The
capacity part of the tapping fee per unit of design capacity of said
facilities required by the new customer shall not exceed the total
cost of the facilities as described herein divided by the system
design capacity of all such facilities. . . .
7
53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(I) (emphasis added).9 Further, Section
5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(V)(e) of the MAA provides:
[T]he design capacity required by a new residential customer used in
calculating sewer . . . tapping fees shall not exceed an amount
established by multiplying . . . 90 gallons per capita per day for sewer
capacity times the average number of persons per household as
established by the most recent census data provided by the United
States Census Bureau.
Id. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(V)(e) (emphasis added).10
The Trial Court noted that in J. Buchanan, this Court explained that the
MAA’s tapping fee provisions “ensure[] that a new customer ‘does not pay more per
unit than what it cost the municipal authority per unit to provide its capacity and