IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In this case, however, there is no allegation or evidence
that Water Polo was ever deprived of sewer service so as to trigger a substantive due process claim.
As explained above, Water Polo cites no legal authority to support its contention that a substantive
due process claim can be premised on an allegation of excessive sewer charges absent a deprivation
of service.
17
The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
Constitution provides no State shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection
of the laws.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
provides “[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any
person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any
civil right.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 26.
21
that [the Property’s] facilities are more closely comparable to hotels than single-
family residential properties.” Id. at 28.
In Water Polo III, this Court rejected the same equal protection claim that
Water Polo asserts here.