CUBE YADKIN GENERATION, LLC V. DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, LLC
[…] Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 745, 72 L. Ed. 2d 532, 537-38
(1982). “Pursuant to section 210 of [PURPA], regulations of the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission (FERC) promulgated thereunder, and implementation
mechanisms of the states, electric utilities are required to purchase power produced
by qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities [(collectively,
Qualifying Facilities)] and are required to pay their ‘avoided costs’ for the power
unless the rate is negotiated.” State ex rel. Utilities Comm. v. N.C. Power, 338 N.C.
412, 416, 450 S.E.2d 896, 898 (1994); see also 16 U.S.C.A. § 824a-3(d) (West 2010)
(defining avoided cost as “the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which,
but for the purchase from such [Qualifying Facilities], such utility would generate or
purchase from another source”). Under FERC regulations, a Qualifying Facility can
sell its power pursuant to a Legally Enforceable Obligation and can choose to fix the
-2-
CUBE YADKIN GENERATION, LLC V. DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, LLC
Opinion of the Court