CUBE YADKIN GENERATION, LLC V. DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, LLC
[…] the NOC Form and (II) the Commission erred in determining, at the motion-to-
dismiss stage in the litigation, Cube was not entitled to a waiver of the NOC Form
requirement.
Standard of Review
As our Supreme Court has recognized, “[t]he decision of the Commission will
be upheld on appeal unless it is assailable on one of the statutory grounds
enumerated in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 62-94(b).” State ex rel. Util. Comm’n v. Carolina
Util. Customers Ass’n, 348 N.C. 452, 459, 500 S.E.2d 693, 699 (1998) (citation
omitted). Subsection 62-94(b) provides:
(b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the
court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret
According to these two dissents, the failure to submit the NOC Form was not fatal, and the
Commission had discretion to decide whether to waive this requirement. Further, both dissenting
Commissioners agreed the Commission’s rejection of Cube’s waiver argument was particularly
inappropriate at such an early stage in the proceedings, based solely on the pleadings.
-9-
CUBE YADKIN GENERATION, LLC V. DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, LLC
Opinion of the Court
constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the
meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action.
The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission,
declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further
proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the
substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because
the Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions
are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions, or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the
Commission, or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings, or
(4) Affected by other errors of law, or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial
evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(b) (2017). “Under [Section 62-94], the essential test to be
applied is whether the Commission’s order is affected by errors of law or is
unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in view of the entire
record as submitted.” State ex rel. Utilities Comm. v. Village of Pinehurst, 99 N.C.
App. 224, 226, 393 S.E.2d 111, 113 (1990) (citations omitted), aff’d per curiam, 331
N.C. 278, 415 S.E.2d 199 (1992). Yet, “any . . . finding, determination, or order made