CUBE YADKIN GENERATION, LLC V. DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, LLC
[…] in good faith is a question of fact for the trier of fact[.]” (citation omitted)). Further,
in denying Cube’s waiver request, the Commission “weighed equitable
considerations, state policy, and considerations of judicial economy in determining
whether [Cube] should be granted a waiver of the required use of the [NOC] Form.”
However, the weighing of such evidence on an undeveloped record at this preliminary
motion-to-dismiss stage is improper. See Jackson/Hill Aviation, Inc., 251 N.C. App.
at 775-76, 796 S.E.2d at 123-24 (citations omitted).
Moreover, Section 62-79 of our General Statutes requires the Commission,
when issuing a final order, to include “[f]indings and conclusions and the reasons or
bases therefor upon all the material issues of fact . . . presented in the record[,]” and
under Section 62-94, the Commission’s findings on material issues of fact must be
supported by “competent, material and substantial evidence[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§
62-79(a)(1); -94(b)(5) (2017). Here, several material issues of fact bearing on whether