STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.
[…] view of the entire record.
In the second issue before us, NC WARN argues that the Commission’s order
authorized preferential treatment of the industrial class to the detriment of the
residential class. NC WARN observes that the Commission approved use of the
1CP cost-of-service methodology for allocating costs and contends that this
methodology results in a greater rate increase for the residential class. NC WARN
asserts that this use of 1CP is unjustified and constitutes unreasonable
discrimination. We disagree.
-11-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.
Opinion of the Court
Section 62-140 prohibits unreasonable or unjust discrimination among
customer classes. CUCA I, 348 N.C. at 467, 500 S.E.2d at 704 (citation omitted).
The statute states in pertinent part:
No public utility shall, as to rates or services, make
or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any
person or subject any person to any unreasonable
prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall
establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to
rates or services either as between localities or as between
classes of service.
N.C.G.S. § 62-140(a) (2013). “The charging of different rates for services rendered
does not per se violate this statute.” CUCA I, 348 N.C. at 468, 500 S.E.2d at 704
(citation omitted). But any differences in rates between customer classes “must be