William V. Conley, Special Deputy Attorneys General; and Margaret A. Force,
[…] annual retail revenue increase and approving an ROE of 10.2% as agreed to in the
Stipulation. In support of its conclusions, the Commission summarized the
testimony of Hevert, Johnson, O’Donnell, Chriss, and Rosa. The Commission also
recognized that it must consider whether the ROE is reasonable and fair to
customers stating:
[T]he Commission is required to consider the economic
-5-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.
Opinion of the Court
effects of its ROE decision on a public utility’s customers
pursuant to G.S. 62-133(b)(4). In particular, G.S. 62-
133(b)(4) states, in pertinent part, that in fixing rates the
Commission must fix a rate of return on the utility’s
investment that “will enable the public utility by sound
management to produce a fair return for its shareholders,
considering changing economic conditions and other
factors, including, but not limited to . . . to compete in the
market for capital funds on terms that are reasonable and
that are fair to its customers and to its existing investors.”
One of the “terms” on which a public utility competes in
the market for capital funds is the utility’s authorized
ROE. Thus, the Commission must consider whether that
term is reasonable and fair to the utility’s customers.
(Second alteration in original.)