William V. Conley, Special Deputy Attorneys General; and Margaret A. Force,
[…] evidence presented.” The Attorney General appealed the Commission’s order to this
Court as of right pursuant to N.C.G.S. §§ 7A-29(b) and 62-90. The North Carolina
Waste Awareness and Reduction Network filed a separate appeal supporting the
Attorney General’s position.
Subsection 62-79(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes “sets forth the
standard for Commission orders against which they will be analyzed upon appeal.”
State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v. Carolina Util. Customers Ass’n (“CUCA I”), 348 N.C.
452, 461, 500 S.E.2d 693, 700 (1998). Subsection 62-79(a) provides:
(a) All final orders and decisions of the Commission
shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal
to determine the controverted questions presented in the
proceedings and shall include:
(1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases
-6-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.
Opinion of the Court
therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or
discretion presented in the record, and
(2) The appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief or
statement of denial thereof.
N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a) (2013). When reviewing an order of the Commission, this Court
may, inter alia,
reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of
the appellants have been prejudiced because the
Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or
decisions are: