William V. Conley, Special Deputy Attorneys General; and Margaret A. Force,
[…] Opinion of the Court
(“Cooper I”), 366 N.C. 484, 495, 739 S.E.2d 541, 548 (2013). In Cooper I the
Commission’s order stated:
Duke witness Hevert and Public Staff witness Johnson
testified that it is not necessary to consider the impact of
changing economic conditions on consumers in the context
of an ROE economic analysis, other than in a broader
macroeconomic sense, when analyzing changing market
conditions for the purpose of making ROE
recommendations. However, the Commission is required
to consider the economic effects of its ROE decision on a
public utility’s customers pursuant to G.S. 62-133(b)(4).
In particular, G.S. 62-133(b)(4) states, in pertinent part,
that in fixing rates the Commission must fix a rate of
return on the utility’s investment that “will enable the
public utility by sound management to produce a fair
return for its shareholders, considering changing
economic conditions and other factors, including, but not
limited to . . . to compete in the market for capital funds
on terms that are reasonable and that are fair to its
customers and to its existing investors.” One of the
“terms” on which a public utility competes in the market
for capital funds is the utility’s authorized ROE. Thus,
the Commission must consider whether that term is
reasonable and fair to the utility’s customers. Public Staff
witness Johnson testified in depth concerning the