STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
[…] earnings method used by Johnson. Furthermore, the Commission noted that
“interest rates and authorized returns have trended down since the Company’s last
general rate case order in December of 2010, when [Dominion] was allowed a rate of
return on common equity of 10.70%.” Nucor and the Attorney General appealed.
Subsection 62-79(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes “sets forth the
standard for Commission orders against which they will be analyzed upon appeal.”
State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v. Carolina Util. Customers Ass’n (“CUCA I”), 348 N.C.
452, 461, 500 S.E.2d 693, 700 (1998). Subsection 62-79(a) provides:
(a) All final orders and decisions of the Commission
shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal
to determine the controverted questions presented in the
proceedings and shall include:
(1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases
therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or
discretion presented in the record, and
(2) The appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief or
statement of denial thereof.
N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a) (2013). When reviewing an order of the Commission, this Court
may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial
rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the
-11-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
Opinion of the Court