STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
[…] -12-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
Opinion of the Court
when determining the total amount of revenues required from North Carolina’s
retail ratepayers.” As a result, Nucor contends that the Commission erred by
finding that further adjustments to the cost-of-service study would “inappropriately
shift costs to other . . . jurisdictions.” In support of its assertion, Nucor notes that
the Commission must consider costs associated with “providing the service rendered
to the public within the State,” N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b)(1) (2013), and fix a rate of
return “in accordance with the reasonable requirements of its customers in the
territory covered by its franchise,” id. § 62-133(b)(4) (2013). In Nucor’s view, this
language establishing the Commission’s role in North Carolina means that the
Commission is prohibited from considering any effect, however harmful, that its
order might have beyond North Carolina.
The express legislative mandate of section 62-133 is that the Commission “fix
such rates as shall be fair both to the public utilities and to the consumer.”
N.C.G.S. § 62-133(a) (2013); see also, e.g., id. § 62-131(a) (2013); CUCA I, 348 N.C.
at 462, 500 S.E.2d at 701 (noting that the Commission must determine “a rate that
is just and reasonable both to the utility company and to the public”). In its order