STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
[…] his results. In weighing the testimony of Johnson and Woolridge, the Commission
noted that their recommendations were “below any authorized ROE determination
for a vertically-integrated electric utility like [Dominion] by any Commission in the
last 30 years.”
The Commission also acknowledged that it was required to consider whether
the order was fair and reasonable to consumers, stating:
[T]he Commission is required to consider the economic
effects of its ROE decision on a public utility’s customers
-9-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
Opinion of the Court
pursuant to G.S. 62-133(b)(4). In particular, G.S. 62-
133(b)(4) states, in pertinent part, that in fixing rates the
Commission must fix a rate of return on the utility’s
investment that “will enable the public utility by sound
management to produce a fair return for its shareholders,
considering changing economic conditions and other
factors, including, but not limited to . . . to compete in the
market for capital funds on terms that are reasonable and
that are fair to its customers and to its existing investors.”
One of the “terms” on which a public utility competes in
the market for capital funds is the utility’s authorized
ROE. Thus, the Commission must consider whether that
term is reasonable and fair to the utility’s customers.
(ellipsis in original.)