IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] other cases, and orders entered in other jurisdictions. We disagree.
In CUCA I we explained that the Commission is required to reach an
independent conclusion on a fair ROE. 348 N.C. at 461-62, 500 S.E.2d at 700-01.
The Commission must consider all the evidence before it along with any stipulation
entered into by some of the parties and any other relevant facts. Id. at 466, 500
1 We note that NC WARN, the North Carolina Justice Center, and the North
Carolina Housing Coalition did not file a notice of appeal with the Commission, although
they filed a brief with this Court. Pursuant to section 62-90 of the North Carolina General
Statutes, a party may appeal a final order of the Commission “if the party . . . shall file with
the Commission notice of appeal and exceptions which shall set forth specifically the
ground or grounds on which the aggrieved party considers said decisions or order to be
unlawful, unjust, unreasonable or unwarranted.” N.C.G.S. § 62-90(a) (2013). Because NC
WARN, the North Carolina Justice Center, and the North Carolina Housing Coalition did
not file a notice of appeal with the Commission, we are without jurisdiction to consider their
arguments.
-6-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.