V. Harris v. PBPP
[…] Pittman, 159 A.3d at 473 (emphasis added). Section 6138(a)(2.1)(i) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted [as a CPV] for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless . . . (i) [t]he crime committed . . . is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. § 9714(g).” 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1)(i). Both robbery and burglary, two of the crimes to which Harris pled guilty, are listed as crimes of violence by Section 9714(g) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9714(g), (“[T]he term ‘crime of violence’ means . . . burglary as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1) 9 (relating to burglary), [and] robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii) (relating to robbery . . . .”)). Thus, the Board did not have any discretion to award Harris any credit for his street time under Section 6138(a)(2.1)(i). As there was no discretion for the Board to exercise, we discern no Pittman violation here.