V. Harris v. PBPP
[…] In such circumstances, the Board is not altering the maximum length of a parolee’s sentence, only the maximum date of the sentence. Accordingly, the Board did not exceed its authority or violate the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions when it recalculated Harris’s maximum date. B. Did the Board Err in its Credit Calculations? Harris next asserts the Board erred in its credit calculations. According to Harris, he should have received credit against his original sentence for the entire time he spent in presentence confinement because that time must be credited against 4 Section 6138(a)(2) of the Code provides that if a CPV is recommitted, “the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2). 6 either his new sentence or his original sentence pursuant to Martin v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 840 A.2d 299 (Pa. 2003).