V. Harris v. PBPP
[…] Therefore, we discern no error in the Board’s credit calculations in this regard. Finally, Harris’s reliance on Pittman and its requirement that the Board give a reason for denying credit for street time is misplaced. The Supreme Court, in Pittman, recognized that Section 6138(a)(2.1) “clearly and unambiguously grants the Board discretion to award credit to a CPV recommitted to serve the remainder of his sentence, except when the CPV is recommitted for the reasons stated in [Section] 6138(a)(2.1)(i and ii).” Pittman, 159 A.3d at 473 (emphasis added). Section 6138(a)(2.1)(i) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted [as a CPV] for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless . . . (i) [t]he crime committed . . . is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. § 9714(g).” 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1)(i). Both robbery and burglary, two of the crimes to which Harris pled guilty, are listed as crimes of violence by Section 9714(g) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.