S. Burda v. DHS
[…] First, the ALJ calculated Family’s eligibility for SNAP benefits. She observed that Wife’s income of $3,840 in January 2016, when added to Applicant’s UC benefits of $2,284 that month, yielded a gross household income of $6,124. Where a household does not contain an elderly or disabled individual, the 160% federal poverty income limit for determining categorical eligibility applies. See Chapter 568 of the Department’s SNAP Handbook (SNAP Handbook),10 App. A (Income Limits); see also 7 C.F.R. §273.9 (“[h]ouseholds which do not contain an elderly or disabled member shall meet both the net income eligibility standards and the gross income eligibility standards for SNAP”).11 For a five-person household, the 160% net income limit was $3,789 beginning October 1, 2015. See Chapter 568 of the SNAP Handbook. The ALJ also explained households that cannot establish categorical eligibility for SNAP using the 160% net income limit must pass the 130% gross income test.