NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] hammer and Linnartz's eyeglasses; and (7) the officer who stopped defendant
for a seatbelt violation, who testified that defendant phoned Linnartz's parents
to prove he had permission to drive the Jeep rather than phoning Linnartz
himself.
This evidence cumulatively supports a conviction for murder under
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(a) (1) or (2), because it bespeaks of defendant's purposeful or
knowing plan to cause death or serious bodily injury to Linnartz. However, it
A-1994-17T4
47
does not "clearly" support a manslaughter conviction under either N.J.S.A.
2C:11-4(a) or (b).
Aggravated manslaughter requires that "[t]he actor recklessly causes
death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life."
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1). 9 Nothing in the evidence, however, suggests that
defendant's behavior was reckless. Either he purposely initiated the
confrontation with Linnartz and hit him in the head with a hammer, or he did
not.