Washington State
[…] There is no evidence in the record that
establishes that Dagnon is receiving any of public benefits identified in the statute. And Dagnon
is not involuntarily committed to a public mental health facility. Finally, there is nothing in the
record that establishes Dagnon’s annual income is 125% or less of the federal poverty level.
4
Under State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 749, 426 P.3d 714 (2018), the legislative amendments
to the LFO statutes apply to Dagnon’s appeal.
10
No. 51818-0-II
Dagnon does not even argue that he meets any of the statutory criteria for indigency in RCW
10.101.010(3)(a)-(c).
Instead, Dagnon relies on the fact that he was represented by appointed counsel at trial and
on appeal. However, the legislature specifically excluded “[u]nable to pay the anticipated cost of
counsel for the matter before the court because his or her available funds are insufficient to pay
any amount for the retention of counsel” from the criteria to establish indigency when imposing
costs. RCW 10.101.010(3)(d). Under the statutory construction rule of expressio unius est
exclusio alterius, the legislature’s decision to omit the standard for appointing counsel should be
considered intentional. See State v.