STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. JON DENVER THOMAS
[…] (Mo. banc 2017) (quoting State v. Bolden, 371 S.W.3d 802, 805 (Mo. banc 2012)). Point

denied.

   Points Three and Four – Plain Error to Sentence Defendant for a Class A Felony under
                                          Count 7

          In his third and fourth points, Defendant challenges his sentence of life imprisonment for

first-degree child molestation under Count 7. He argues that there was insufficient evidence to

support this sentence and that the submission of a jury instruction authorizing it was plainly

erroneous. The State concedes these points.




                                                   9
       The applicable version of section 566.067 in effect during the charge period, July11,

2013 through October 31, 2013, stated that a person commits the class B felony of first-degree

child molestation if “he or she subjects another person who is less than fourteen years of age to

sexual contact.” First-degree child molestation is enhanced to a class A felony, however, in the

following enumerated circumstances:

       (1) The actor has previously been convicted of an offense under this chapter or in
       the course thereof the actor inflicts serious physical injury, displays a deadly