Juan Enriquez v. Eduardo Orihuela, M.D.
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008 (inmate grievance system). Enriquez does not dispute that his action is subject to chapter 14 governing 13 inmate litigation.9 Rather, in his third issue, he contends that his claims against Orihuela are not subject to section 14.005’s requirements regarding exhaustion of administrative remedies pursuant to the grievance system under Government Code section 501.008 because Orihuela was employed by UTMB, not TDCJ. 10 Enriquez contends the “statute in question here is clear and unambiguous” that the “remedy provided by the grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the department.” Therefore, the Galveston County district court did not have discretion to dismiss Enriquez’s claims against Orihuela with prejudice on this basis. We agree. Our resolution of this issue involves statutory construction, which is a question of law we review de novo. See State ex rel.