Juan Enriquez v. Eduardo Orihuela, M.D.
[…] See Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 262. If any probative evidence supports the plaintiff’s choice, then transferring venue is reversible error. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(b); Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 262. 9 2. Galveston County as county of proper venue In his first issue, Enriquez argues that the district court erred in transferring venue because he seeks mandamus against the head of a state department and therefore venue is mandatory in Travis County. Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.014, entitled “Head of State Department,” located within subchapter B, entitled “Mandatory Venue,” specifically provides: “An action for mandamus against the head of a department of the state government shall be brought in Travis County.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.014 (emphasis added). In his petition, Enriquez did not allege any “venue” facts specific to Orihuela. In the “parties” section of his petition, Enriquez alleged that Orihuela was a resident of Texas and could be served at UTMB’s address in Galveston.