Juan Enriquez v. Eduardo Orihuela, M.D.
[…] Getty, 429 U.S. 97, 104 (1976) (deliberate indifference to serious medical needs of prisoners constitutes unnecessary and wanton infliction of pain proscribed by Eighth Amendment). 14 See Tex. Const. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”); City of Beaumont v.