woman he abducted, and a Texas Highway Patrolman.” Enriquez v. Procunier, 752
[…] department of the state government shall be brought in Travis County.” TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.014. Section 15.014 is a mandatory venue statute.
See id. §§ 15.011–.020 (“Subchapter B. Mandatory Venue”); see also Enriquez v.
18
Orihuela, No. 14-18-00147-CV, 2019 WL 6872946, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] Dec. 17, 2019, pet. filed) (mem. op.); Cont’l Cas. Co. v. Rivera, 124
S.W.3d 705, 713 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. denied); Jaska, 106 S.W.3d at 912.
Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.004, a mandatory venue
provision, such as section 15.014, governs all of a plaintiff’s claims arising out of
the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences. See TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.004 (“In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins
two or more claims or causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence,
or series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is
governed by the mandatory venue provisions . . . , the suit shall be brought in the
county required by the mandatory venue provision.”); In re Eastman Chem. Co., No.
13-18-00268-CV, 2019 WL 2529042, at *3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg
June 20, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Pinto Tech. Ventures, L.P. v. Sheldon,
526 S.W.3d 428, 447 (Tex. 2017) (when mandatory venue provision implicated, “the