woman he abducted, and a Texas Highway Patrolman.” Enriquez v. Procunier, 752
[…] Morsy” were related to actions taken by
Dr. Morsy while in the course and scope of his employment at UTMB. And because
Enriquez brought claims against Dr. Morsy in his official capacity as an employee
of UTMB and the alleged misconduct related to his official duties, the lawsuit was
inherently against UTMB and the mandatory venue provision under the TTCA
applied.9 Further, Dr. Morsy asserted that all of the medical care, or lack thereof,
about which Enriquez complained was provided by Dr. Morsy in Galveston County
where UTMB is located.10
6
See id. § 15.014 (“An action for mandamus against the head of a department of the
state government shall be brought in Travis County.”).
7
Dr. Morsy answered, subject to his motion to transfer venue, generally denying the
allegations in Enriquez’s petition and asserting certain affirmative defenses.
8
See id. §§ 101.001–.109.
9
See id. § 101.102(a) (“A suit under [the TTCA] shall be brought in state court in the