woman he abducted, and a Texas Highway Patrolman.” Enriquez v. Procunier, 752
[…] (Tex. 2019) (section 101.106 “requir[es] plaintiffs to choose between suing the
governmental unit under the [TTCA] and suing a responsible employee in an
individual capacity”); Laverie v. Wetherbe, 517 S.W.3d 748, 752 (Tex. 2017); see
also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(2) (defining “[e]mployee”
(internal quotations omitted)), (3) (defining “[g]overnmental unit” (internal
quotations omitted)); Orihuela, 2019 WL 6872946, at *8. If a plaintiff chooses to
sue only an employee, that employee—if he can meet the requirements of Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.106(f)—can force the plaintiff to
dismiss his suit against the employee and to file an amended petition against the
governmental unit.
Section 101.106(f) states:
If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on
conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment and
if it could have been brought under this chapter against the
governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in
the employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the
suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files
amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the
governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date
the motion is filed.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f). Thus, a defendant employee of a
governmental unit is entitled to dismissal under section 101.106(f) if he establishes
37
that (1) he, the defendant, was an employee of a governmental unit, (2) the plaintiff’s
suit was based on conduct within the scope of the defendant’s employment with the
governmental unit, and (3) the suit could have been brought against the
governmental unit under the TTCA. See id.; Laverie, 517 S.W.3d at 752; Rivera v.
Garcia, 589 S.W.3d 242, 246 (Tex.