woman he abducted, and a Texas Highway Patrolman.” Enriquez v. Procunier, 752
[…] inherently against UTMB and the mandatory venue provision under the TTCA
applied.9 Further, Dr. Morsy asserted that all of the medical care, or lack thereof,
about which Enriquez complained was provided by Dr. Morsy in Galveston County
where UTMB is located.10
6
See id. § 15.014 (“An action for mandamus against the head of a department of the
state government shall be brought in Travis County.”).
7
Dr. Morsy answered, subject to his motion to transfer venue, generally denying the
allegations in Enriquez’s petition and asserting certain affirmative defenses.
8
See id. §§ 101.001–.109.
9
See id. § 101.102(a) (“A suit under [the TTCA] shall be brought in state court in the
county in which the cause of action or part of the cause of action arises.”); id.
§ 15.016 (“An action governed by any other state prescribing mandatory venue shall
be brought in the county required by that statute.”).
10
See id. § 15.002(a).
10
Dr. Morsy also filed a supplemental motion to transfer explaining that