woman he abducted, and a Texas Highway Patrolman.” Enriquez v. Procunier, 752
[…] of Internal Medicine, and then a fellow in the Division of Rheumatology until June
30, 2018, all at [UTMB].” He also stated that he was a salaried employee of UTMB
and received his paycheck from the State of Texas until June 30, 2018. According
to Dr. Morsy, his involvement with Enriquez’s medical care while Enriquez was a
patient at UTMB was pursuant to his employment with the Department of Internal
Medicine, and all of his interaction with Enriquez was within the scope of his
employment with UTMB.
14
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f) (“If a suit is filed against an
employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that
employee’s employment and if it could have been brought under [the TTCA] against
the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the
employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the suit against the
employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing
the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th
day after the date the motion is filed.”).
15
See id. § 14.005 (“Grievance System Decision; Exhaustion of Administrative
Remedies”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008 (“Inmate Grievance
System”).
13
Dr. Morsy also attached to his motion to dismiss “a copy of [his]