woman he abducted, and a Texas Highway Patrolman.” Enriquez v. Procunier, 752
[…] has proffered prima facie proof that its specified county is one of proper venue. See
In re Masonite, 997 S.W.2d at 197; Boyle, 2014 WL 527574, at *2.
Enriquez argues that venue in Travis County was mandatory under Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.014 because he “s[ought] mandamus
[relief] against several defendants who are the head[s] of . . . department[s] of the
State,” namely, Wainwright, the chairman of the TBCJ, and Collier, the executive
director of TDCJ, and venue was “fixed” in Travis County as to “all defendants”
under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.004.
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.014 is titled “Head of
State Department” and states that “[a]n action for mandamus against the head of a
department of the state government shall be brought in Travis County.” TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.014. Section 15.014 is a mandatory venue statute.
See id. §§ 15.011–.020 (“Subchapter B. Mandatory Venue”); see also Enriquez v.
18
Orihuela, No. 14-18-00147-CV, 2019 WL 6872946, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston