woman he abducted, and a Texas Highway Patrolman.” Enriquez v. Procunier, 752
[…] Morsy. So there
no longer remained a proper basis for mandatory venue in Travis County under
24
section 15.014 in Enriquez’s suit against Dr. Morsy. See Orihuela, 2019 WL
6872946, at *5; see also Telfer v. Adams, No. 05-17-01387-CV, 2019 WL 494023,
at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 8, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) (when plaintiffs did not
challenge severance of claims, no mandatory venue existed based on claims against
previously-joined party).
We next consider whether Enriquez presented prima facie proof that venue
otherwise was proper in Travis County. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
section 15.002—the general venue rule—provides that all lawsuits shall be brought:
(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or
omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2) in the county of [the] defendant’s residence at the time the cause
of action accrued if [the] defendant is a natural person;
(3) in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if
the defendant is not a natural person; or
(4) if [s]ubdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in
which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of
action.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a); see also Boyle, 2014 WL 527574,
at *2. Our review of the entire record does not reveal any allegation or probative
evidence tending to support that venue was proper in Travis County under Texas