woman he abducted, and a Texas Highway Patrolman.” Enriquez v. Procunier, 752
[…] necessary to correct his benign prostatic hyperplasia and address Enriquez’s inability
to urinate. Instead, Dr. Morsy discharged him from the hospital.
Dr. Morsy challenged Enriquez’s venue choice of Travis County. Dr. Morsy
asserted that venue was proper in Galveston County under the TTCA’s mandatory
venue provision16 as well as under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
15.002, as Dr. Morsy resided in Galveston County and Enriquez’s claims against
him related to the medical care Enriquez did, or did not receive, at John Sealy
16
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.102(a) (“A suit under [the TTCA]
shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action or part of
the cause of action arises.”); see also id. § 15.016 (“An action governed by any other
statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that
statute.”). Due to our disposition below, we need not address whether venue was
mandatory in Galveston County under the TTCA. See Orihuela, 2019 WL 6872946,
at *5 n.8; see also TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1; Guar. Cty. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Reyna, 709
S.W.2d 647, 648 (Tex. 1986); Mile High Equip. Co. v.