If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Affirmed.
/s/ Patrick M. Meter
/s/ Colleen A. O’Brien
/s/ Jonathan Tukel
3
We also reject defendant’s related contention that his sentence was unreasonable because his
plea-agreement sentence was for a maximum of one year. Although the original sentence may
have been acceptable as a result of the plea, once defendant violated probation, the trial court
could impose a new sentence as long as it explained why the new sentence was reasonable and
proportionate. The original sentence plays no part in resentencing after the grace of probation
has been revoked. See MCL 771.4 (“If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the
probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the
probation order had never been made.”).
-6-