MARTIGNETTI GROCERY CO., INC. 1 vs. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES CONTROL
[…] of any brand item,
"(d) engaging in improper or proscribed trade practices, or
"(e) failure to comply with the terms of sale agreed upon
between supplier and wholesaler."
8
v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 401 Mass. 612, 618-619
(1988), quoting Amoco Oil Co. v. Dickson, 378 Mass. 44, 49-50
(1979).
"Generally speaking, a supplier is not obligated under
§ 25E to continue to make sales to those wholesalers with whom
an unaffiliated predecessor did business." Brown-Forman Corp.
v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 498,
499 (2006). Section 25E obligations attach to the supplier
rather than to the brand. See Heublein, Inc., 434 Mass. at
706; Brown-Forman Corp., supra. Because Constellation did not
"ma[k]e regular sales of such brand item [to Carolina] during a
period of six months preceding any refusal to sell," § 25E, the
"literal wording of the statute" does not prohibit Constellation
from refusing to sell the brand to Carolina. Heublein,
Inc., supra at 708.
Carolina nonetheless asserts that Copper Cane's § 25E
obligations to it must be imputed to Constellation because