IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] government to show that the search or seizure was reasonable.”2 The defendant
nevertheless bears the ultimate burden of proving entitlement to relief by a
preponderance of the evidence.3
DISCUSSION
The Delaware Constitution protects against unreasonable searches and
seizures and provides that no search warrant may issue “unless there be probable
cause supported by oath or affirmation.”4 In furtherance of the Delaware
Constitution’s probable cause provision, the General Assembly promulgated
specific requirements for warrant applications in Section 2306 of Title 11 of the
Delaware Code.5 Specifically, Section 2306 provides:
The application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing,
signed by the complainant and verified by oath or affirmation. It shall
designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the
owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or
persons sought as particularly as may be, and shall substantially allege
the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or
in relation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the
1
State v. Cannon, 2007 WL 1849022, at *2 (Del. Super. June 27, 2007).
2
State v. Babb, 2012 WL 2152080, at *2 (Del. Super. June 13, 2012).
3
See id.; Cannon, 2007 WL 1849022, at *2; State v. Jones, 1997 WL 528274, at *3
(Del. Super. Aug. 1, 1997).
4
Del. Const. art. I, § 6.
5
See Dorsey v. State, 761 A.2d 807, 810 (Del. 2000) (explaining that the General
Assembly promulgates Section 2306 in furtherance of the Delaware Constitution’s
probable cause provision).
4
complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the
house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts
upon which such suspicion is founded.6
In addition, Section 2307 prescribes procedural and substantive requirements to
which a judicial officer authorizing a warrant must adhere:
If the judge, justice of the peace or other magistrate finds that the facts
recited in the complaint constitute probable cause for the search, that
person may direct a warrant to any proper officer or to any other person
by name for service. The warrant shall designate the house, place,
conveyance or person to be searched, and shall describe the things or
persons sought as particularly as possible.7
Delaware courts have found that these constitutional and statutory provisions
establish a four-corners test for probable cause.8 In other words, for a search warrant
to issue, the four corners of the warrant application “must present adequate facts to