Filed 12/18/19 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] evidence. Matter of R.A.S., 2019 ND 169, ¶ 5, 930 N.W.2d 162 (citing Interest
of Tanner, 2017 ND 153, ¶ 4, 897 N.W.2d 901). Great deference is given to the
district court’s credibility determinations of expert witnesses and the weight
given to their testimony. Voisine, 2018 ND 181, ¶ 5, 915 N.W.2d 647 (citing
Tanner, at ¶ 4; Matter of Wolff, 2011 ND 76, ¶ 5, 796 N.W.2d 644).
[¶6] “At a discharge hearing, the State must prove by clear and convincing
evidence that the committed individual remains a ‘sexually dangerous
3
individual’ under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-18(4).” Voisine, 2018 ND 181, ¶ 6, 915
N.W.2d 647 (citing Matter of Hehn, 2015 ND 218, ¶ 5, 868 N.W.2d 551). Under
N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-01(8), the State must prove three elements:
“(1) the individual has engaged in sexually predatory conduct; (2)
the individual has a congenital or acquired condition that is
manifested by a sexual disorder, a personality disorder, or other
mental disorder or dysfunction; and (3) the disorder makes the
individual likely to engage in further acts of sexually predatory
conduct.”
Voisine, at ¶ 6 (citing Tanner, 2017 ND 153, ¶ 4, 897 N.W.2d 901). “Further,
‘the United States Supreme Court held that in order to satisfy substantive due
process requirements, the individual must be shown to have serious difficulty