dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
[¶ 27] I respectfully dissent from Part C of the majority opinion.
[¶28] Section 25-03.3-18, N.D.C.C., subsection 4, provides: “At any healing held pursuant to a petition for discharge, the burden of proof is on the state to show by clear and convincing evidence that the committed individual remains a sexually dangerous individual.” The statute requires- evidence that at the time of the hearing the individual is currently dangerous, not that the individual has been dangerous-in the past. In addition, the district court must make findings which support the conclusion that the individual is currently dangerous.