Van Grinsven v. G.R.H.
[…] It is a heavy burden not met in this case. While our statute may use the phrase “likely to engage in,” our judges must read that language in light of the constitutional requirements announced in Crane. If G.R.H. is a candidate for civil commitment, our statute is constitutionally infirm. Because I am firmly convinced the court’s decision is not supported by clear and convincing evidence, I would reverse. I, therefore, respectfully dissent.

[¶ 66] GERALD W. VANDE WALLE, . C.J., and CAROL RONNING KAPSNER, J., concur.

. The 2005 Legislative assembly enacted N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-01(3), which limits criminality based on age for most sex crimes: "When criminality depends on the victim being a minor, the actor is guilty of an offense only if the actor is at least four years older than the minor.” The age limitation was not included with the corresponding civil commitment statute.