J-S43019-19
[…] According to Appellant, the court omitted from its instructions to the
jury the precise statutory language used to define Persons Not to Possess
Firearms graded as a first-degree felony, which includes the additional
requirement that a defendant “was in physical possession or control of a
firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person[,] or within the person’s
reach.” Appellant’s Br. at 46 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a.1)(1.1)(i)(B)). In
- 12 -
J-S43019-19
the absence of a clear finding by the jury, Appellant seeks a correction in the
grading of his offense. Id. at 50.7
Section 6105 defines Persons Not to Possess Firearms as follows:
(a) Offense defined.—
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense
enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this
Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or
whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not
possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain
a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
...
(a.1) Penalty.—
(1) Except as provided under paragraph (1.1), a person
convicted of a felony enumerated under subsection (b) or a
felony under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),1
known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
Cosmetic Act, or any equivalent Federal statute or
equivalent statute of any other state, who violates
subsection (a) commits a felony of the second degree.
(1.1) The following shall apply:
1. A person convicted of a felony enumerated under
subsection (b) or a felony under The Controlled
Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or any
equivalent Federal statute or equivalent statute of
any other state, who violates subsection (a)
commits a felony of the first degree if:
(A) at the time of the commission of a violation of
subsection (a), the person has previously been
convicted of an offense under subsection (a); or
____________________________________________
7 Appellant does not seek remand for re-sentencing, as he concedes the